Accessibility Skip to Content Section
Skip to Footer Section

One Hundred and Eight Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Spring 2020

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                   7/6/2020

 

          PENDLETON --- One hundred and eight students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s Academic Distinction List for spring 2020.

To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

Based on information at the close of the spring 2020 semester, the following individuals met the requirements for the Academic Distinction List.

Anderson County

FROM ANDERSON:

Garrison Carter Abney, Mechatronics Technology; Corey Bennett Adams, University Studies; Lindsey J. Artman, Associate in Arts; Maureen L. Ballenger, Early Care and Education; Karlee Paige Burdette, University Studies; Isabel Grace Butler, University Studies; Brooke Alexandra Carver, Associate in Science; Cameron Douglas Cates, Mechatronics Technology; Priscilla Jeanne Clinkscales, Accounting; Georgianna Jan Corn, University Studies; Jennifer Christina Crocker, Accounting; Tanner Sean Duffey, Associate in Arts; Alexis Lorraine Frick, Veterinary Technology; Amanda Leslie Henry, University Studies; Ashton Melissa Holliday, University Studies; Chad Brandon Howell, CNC Programming and Operations; Mya Catherine Hubbard, University Studies; Suzanne Elaine Jackson, Associate in Arts; Latrisha Ann Keller, Non-Degree Seeking; Sydney Ann Laugh, University Studies; James Edward Little, University Studies; Jason David Martin, Mechatronics Technology; Kisafatema Oveshali Momin, Associate in Arts; Tristan Alexander Nichols, Media Arts Production; Katherine Elizabeth Posey, Nursing; Grayson W. Seymore, University Studies; Shannon Oleithia Sloan, Early Care and Education; Felicia Renee Smith, Early Care and Education; Samuel Edward Todd, University Studies; Derik Martin Vallecillo, Mechatronics Technology; Forrest Hunter Vickery, Mechatronics Technology; Maddison Rose Whitman, Mechatronics Technology; and Courtney Reise Williamson, University Studies

FROM BELTON:

Jada Mackenzie Hudson, University Studies; Charsley Denise Johnson, University Studies; Matthew Thomas Mullikin, Computer Technology - Software and Web Development Emphasis; William Marion Nickles, Nursing; Jensen Daniel Null, University Studies; Rachel Olivia Scragg, University Studies; and Grace Katherine Wurst, University Studies

FROM IVA:

Tara Ann Burdette, Nursing; Samuel Trace Center, Mechatronics Technology; Christopher Brent Crocker, General Technology - Mechatronics; Jacob Paul Holbrook, University Studies; Lillian Dale Locke, University Studies; Madalyn Grace Martin, University Studies; Jennifer Amy Mayfield, Early Care and Education; and Austin Garrett Norris, Mechatronics Technology

 FROM PELZER:

Daniella Nicole Aranda, University Studies

FROM PENDLETON:

Shayna Michelle Fitzgerald, Nursing; and Jacob Chase Morris, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

Carissa Kaylynn Goodell, University Studies; Christopher Michael McCroskey, Mechatronics Technology; Rachel Renee Ossman, Administrative Office Technology; and Lily Ann Wyatt, University Studies

FROM SANDY SPRINGS:

Victor Singh Padda, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM STARR:   

Emma Caroline Brown, University Studies; and Jayden Fowler, Associate in Science

FROM TOWNVILLE:

Malerie Ann Jenison, Nursing

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

Hartley Violet Grant, University Studies; Marie Elizabeth Grant, University Studies; and Kennedy Hope Lollis, Associate in Science

Oconee County

FROM SALEM:

Corey Adam Brannock, Mechatronics Technology; Amanda Elizabeth Dodge, Nursing; and Luke Charles Stevens, Mechatronics Technology

 

FROM SENECA:

Hannah Lee Cartledge, University Studies; Olivia Jean Coleman, Nursing; Michael Wade Crouch, Associate in Arts; Simon Gray, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jonathan Bruce Hudgens, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tara Renee Hunnicutt, Nursing; Weston Blake Hunter, Mechatronics Technology; Sarah Elisabeth Johnson, Early Care and Education; Hannah Andrea Lee, University Studies; Tyler Dean Lee, Associate in Science; Jessica LeAnn Martin, Associate in Arts; and Carol Ann Schrader, Administrative Office Technology

FROM WALHALLA;

Samuel Omar Cruz, Engineering Science - Transfer; Griffith Douglas Leaphart, Industrial Electronics Technology; Octavia Lydic, University Studies; Hunter Dallas Pope, CNC Programming and Operations; Kelly Lynne Portillo, Nursing; and David Eugene Turner, Introduction to CNC

FROM WEST UNION:

Joshua Avery Bone, CNC Programming and Operations

FROM WESTMINSTER:

Edward Kelton Armstrong, Engineering Design Technology; and Gordon Wilton McQueen, CNC Programming and Operations

Pickens County

FROM CENTRAL:

Kyrle Alexander Luth, Associate in Science; Patrick Mero, Nursing; Dawn Noelle Mumford, Associate in Arts; and Luke Darren Terry, Associate in Arts

FROM CLEMSON:

Lauranne Alisa Lynch, Nursing

FROM EASLEY:

Kerigan Leigh Bryant, University Studies; Rhonda Gail Chartier, Accounting; Logan Richard Dumont-Bertel, General Technology - Mechatronics; James Elliot Francis, Media Arts Production; James Alton Schvaneveldt, University Studies; Amanda Davis Stanley, Nursing; and Lee A. Tucker, Manufacturing Management and Leadership

FROM LIBERTY:

Kerrigan Danielle Alexander, Nursing; and Ethan Thomas Black, University Studies

FROM PICKENS:

Bradie Nicole Reece, CNC Programming and Operations; and Daniel Alexander Watson, University Studies

Out of County

FROM CHESNEE:

Arden Madison Radford, University Studies

 FROM CLEVELAND:

Adeline MacKenzie Holcombe, University Studies

FROM GREENVILLE:

Cameron Martin Bish, University Studies; Rachel Anne Brown, Nursing; and Hillary Leigh Turner, Nursing

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

Maren Kendall Trofatter, Nursing

-30-

 

About Tri-County Technical College

Tri-County Technical College, a public two-year community and technical college serving Anderson, Oconee and Pickens Counties in South Carolina, enrolls more than 9,000 students annually and offers more than 70 major fields of study,