News

Wednesday, October 31, 2012


Forty-seven Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Summer 2012 Term

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      10/31/2012

         PENDLETON --- Forty-seven students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for the summer 2012 term.

         To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms, and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

Anderson County

FROM ANDERSON:

         Donald A Goodwin, Criminal Justice Technology; Blake Jury, Mechatronics Technology; Carolyn Annetta Kirkwood, Administrative Office Technology; Amanda Erin Little, Associate Degree Nursing; Lauren Nichole Nix, Associate Degree Nursing; Zerah Marie Sickler, Associate Degree Nursing; and Marquita Taylor, Administrative Office Technology

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Stephanie Y Gilchrist, Early Childhood Development; and Holly Marie Thomason, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM IVA:

         Michelle Lynn Todd, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM PELZER:

         Jason Trent Watson, Welding Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Dorothy Angela Parson, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM PENDLETON:

         Sarah Lyn Drexler Six, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM STARR:

         Lauren Ashley Grogan, Administrative Office Technology

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Travis Wayne Caldwell, Mechatronics Technology; and Austin Lee McConnell, Welding Technology

Oconee County

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Robyn Marie Lloyd, Associate in Arts; and Rebecca Erin Lloyd, Associate in Arts

FROM SENECA:

         Lorena Durham, Accounting; Jonathan Bermudez Elias, Associate Degree Nursing; Jason Keith Lusk, Mechatronics Technology; Jason William Poole, Industrial Electronics Technology; Justin David Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Angela Hedden Tilson, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM WALHALLA:

         Tabitha Leigh Crunkleton, Administrative Office Technology; Daniel Avery Fletcher, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Bruce Brently Lipscomb, Associate in Arts

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Sonja Marie Cheek, Associate Degree Nursing; and Gregory Thomas Scott, Industrial Electronics Technology

Pickens County

FROM CENTRAL:

         Colleen Alanna Belcher, Accounting; Brooke Ellyn Donald, Associate Degree Nursing; David Bryham Roper, Associate in Science; and Ryan Lamar Simpson, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM CLEMSON:

Aaron Mitchell Crawford, Computer Technology; and Shelley Marie Floyd, Non-Degree Seeking

FROM EASLEY:

         Scott Michael Alexander, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Amanda Traxler, Associate in Science;  

FROM LIBERTY:

         Scott Matthew Rawson, Machine Tool Technology; and Cara Lane Seeton, Entrepreneurship/Small Business Management

FROM NORRIS;

         Heather Renee Tapp, Management

FROM PICKENS:

         Brandon Lyn Bryant, General Technology; Chad Anthany Hall, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Reba Jo Kruse, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM SIX MILE:

         Nicole Marie Downs, Associate in Science

Out of County 

FROM BOILING SPRINGS:

         Lisa Jean Kimbrell, Veterinary Technology

FROM ENOREE:

         Laurel J. Varney, Veterinary Technology

 FROM SUMMERVILLE:

         Julie Dale Lemons, Veterinary Technology

-30-

Tri-County to Host Town Hall Forum for Candidates October 15 at Tri-County

Read More

CMT Network Partners with Tri-County to Empower Education

Read More

Two Pickens County Residents Appointed to College’s Commission

Read More

Spring: Advising for Currently Enrolled Students (10/21/2014)

Oct 21 Read more

Spring: Enrollment Process begins for New, Returning, and Transfer Students (10/22/2014)

Oct 22 Read more

Leading Edge Workshop at Anderson Campus- Wednesday, October 22 (10/22/2014)

Oct 22 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (10/22/2014)

Oct 22 Read more

Life After Military Service (10/22/2014)

Oct 22 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu