News

Wednesday, October 5, 2011


Thirty-nine Students Named to Tri-County’s President’s List for Summer Term

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                             10/5/2011

         PENDLETON --- Thirty-nine students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's President's List for the 2011 summer term.

         To be eligible for the President's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and obtain a grade of "A" or "B" in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Lou Anne Arledge, Computer and Information Technology; Michelle Aldrich Dowis, Administrative Office Technology; Stephanie Catherine Forrest, Associate in Arts; Carly Lane Heventhal, General Studies; Jane E. Kuebler, Associate in Science; Amy Dorothea Plummer, Associate in Science; and Justin Bradley Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM BELTON:

         Jose Pedroza, Associate in Science

FROM IVA:

         Michael Corey Alan Langer, General Technology

FROM SANDY SPRINGS:

         Daniel Leland Matthews, General Technology

FROM PELZER:

         Dennis J. Rector, Management

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM SENECA:

         Austin William Cater, General Technology; Brian Blair Cox, Associate in Arts; James Adam Finger, General Technology; Melina Melissa Guerra-Rodelo, Accounting; David Mickey Johns, General Technology; Kevin Clay Johnson, General Technology; Rebecca Hudson Jones, Associate in Arts; Grant R. Pope, Associate in Arts; and Johnny Kinte Stevens, Computer and Information Technology

FROM WALHALLA:

         Brian Anthony Sinacori, Associate in Science; and John Boliver Wilhite, Computer and Information Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Tracy Lynn Stancil, Administrative Office Technology

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Michael Scott Bellamy, General Technology; Allyson Elizabeth Bertz, Associate in Science; Christopher Evan Rains, Computer and Information Technology; Tara Lyn Scranton, Computer and Information Technology; and Yanhong Sun, Associate in Science

FROM EASLEY:

         Nathan Aaron Chavis, General Technology; Mischelle Dianne Weidman, Management; and Philip C. Weidman, Management

FROM LIBERTY:

         Brandon Scott Edwards, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Brandon Lyn Bryant, General Technology; and Mae James Crawford, Accounting

FROM SIX MILE:

         Robert William Scott, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Michael Corey Wyatt, Industrial Electronics Technology

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM LEXINGTON:

         Keenan Erskine Sullivan, Nursing

FROM LONG CREEK:

         Joseph Samuel Kerns, General Technology

FROM TRENTON:

         Ryan Patrick Burns, Welding

-30-

 

Officials Break Ground on Vet Tech Expanded Housing/Learning Facility

Read More

GE Manager Bernie Anger Addresses Tri-County’s Largest Graduating Class

Read More

Lindsey Montjoy Receives 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award

Read More

Commission Board Meeting (6/1/2015)

Jun 1 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (6/5/2015)

Jun 5 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (6/12/2015)

Jun 12 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (6/19/2015)

Jun 19 Read more

2015 Engineering Summer Camp: Creating Interactive Art using the Arduino Controller (6/22/2015 - 6/25/2015)

Jun 22 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu