News

Thursday, April 10, 2014


One Hundred and Ninety-two Students Named to President’s List for Fall 2013 Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                             4/9/2014

         PENDLETON --- One hundred and ninety-two students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's President's List for fall 2013.

         To be eligible for the President's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and cannot earn an "F," "WF," or "U" grade for courses numbered 100 or below, MAT 150 or ENG 150.

Anderson County

FROM ANDERSON:

         Christian Andres Alfaro, Management; Diana Jolene Anderson, Administrative Office Technology; Mikalai Asetski, Mechatronics; Blaise Michael Beard, Mechatronics; Darren Blake Besser, Mechatronics; Danielle Kanesha Brown, Criminal Justice Technology; James Douglas Campbell, Computer Technology; Daniel Lee Collier, Criminal Justice Technology; Michael Allen Corron, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kelsey Deon Crawford, Criminal Justice Technology; Hampton Earl Davenport, Welding; Kensley Deanhardt, Early Childhood Development; Samantha Marie Donna, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Ryan Dale Fields, Engineering Graphics Technology; Charles Lewis Fisher, Administrative Office Technology; Frank Freelin, CNC Programming and Operations; Austin Luke Holadia, Management; Cynthia Ruth Jeffcoat, Management; Brandon Wallace Jones, Automotive Technology; Desiree Leigh Kurtz, Administrative Office Technology; Rebekah Faith Lippiatt, Early Childhood Development; Amanda Marie Marthaller, Mechatronics; Christopher Holden Masters, Associate in Science; Katherine Renee McGuire, Nursing; Paris F Mgbo, Management; Braden Wesley Mills, Accounting; Lydia Marie Molack, Pre-Veterinary; Tasmariah Tasha Nash, Early Childhood Development; Peter Andrew Osborn, Mechatronics; Rhonda Dickerson Phillips, Criminal Justice Technology; Weston McElwee Rainey, Welding; Andredonna Robinson, Medical Laboratory Technology; Erica Senior, Paralegal Specialist; Sallie Bishop Shaw, Administrative Office Technology; Krista Joy Sigmon, Nursing; James Skaggs, General Engineering Technology; Amanda Lynn Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Joshua Lee Stamps, Pre-Pharmacy; Nathan Michael Starwalt, Accounting; John Preston Tilley, Mechatronics; Deborah Lea Wert-Ferner, Criminal Justice Technology; Austin Reed Westfall, General Engineering Technology; and Hannah Widner, Associate in Science

FROM BELTON:

         Casey Wells Cook, Management; Michele Graddy, Associate in Arts; Aleksandra Mereshko, Associate in Science; Cortney Marie Snodgrass, Early Childhood Development; and Keifer Matthew Whitt, Mechatronics

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Janie Louise Hendricks, Management; and William Henry Kline, Welding

FROM IVA:

         Faith Still Anderson, Associate in Arts; Jami McClain Broome, Nursing; and Trenton Allen Hill, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PENDLETON:

         James Lee Gross, University Studies; Mary Lee Amanda Martin, Associate in Science; and Lydia Ellen Moline, Associate in Arts

FROM PELZER:

         Dale McCroskey, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Marti Leanne Baca, Veterinary Technology; Kimberly Janelle Burgess, Medical Laboratory Technology; Alexandria Leigh Crowe, Associate in Science; Jacob Ramsay Plyler, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brandon Tyler Seffrin, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; and Margarita Anatolyevna Simmons, Practical Nursing

FROM STARR:

         Daniel Thomas Holmes, Mechatronics; Harley R. Jordan, Welding; Francklin Daniel Largaespada, Industrial Electronics Technology; Molly Cecile Purcell, Associate in Arts; and Summer Netrell Smith, Medical Office Specialist

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         William Charles Coffie, Computer Technology; William Thomas Krantz, Computer Technology; Stacie Jo Poock, Associate in Science; and Alexander David Wilson, Industrial Electronics Technology;

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Linda Kathleen Eyman, Associate in Science; Elijah Herring, Associate in Arts; and Kera Lynn McGlothen, Accounting

FROM LONG CREEK:

         James Austin Swafford, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SALEM:

         Justin Thomas Wright, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SENECA:

         Seth Richard Ables, Mechatronics; Brittany M. Buckner, Associate in Science; Jeremy Lloyd Davies, Automotive Technology; Margaret Raye Greagan, Management; Melanie Ann Greenwood, Management; Ronald Eugene Harbin, Criminal Justice Technology; Natalie Nicole Hester, Management; Lauren Eugenia King, Associate in Arts; Tony Wayne LeRoy, General Engineering Technology; Ashley Nicole Lowie, Medical Laboratory Technology; Adriano Michael Menin, Management; Melissa Gail Menin, Management; Rhonda Lynn Miller, Medical Office Specialist; Maranda Paige Patterson, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; Hannah Grace Rollins, University Studies; and Jacob Casimer Wisniewski, General Engineering Technology

FROM WALHALLA:

         Amy Lynn Blackwell, Management; Justin E Davis, Machine Tool Technology; Jeffrey Alan Underwood, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Sarah Gabrielle Young, Management

FROM WEST UNION:

         Adam Thomas Blackwell, Associate in Science; and Katherine Elizabeth Mann, Paralegal Specialist

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Junior Layne Chupp, Industrial Electronics Technology; Melinda Caroline Cooper, Medical Laboratory Technology; Jaimie Arlene Fogarty, Administrative Office Technology; and Shawn Kistler Johnson, Management

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Douglas Gene Carrick, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sarah Elizabeth Durham, Accounting; Lori Houck, Accounting; Adam Anthony Merck, CNC Programming and Operations; Viola Jean Palacios, Early Childhood Development; Kelsey Blane Smith, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; and Jillian Turner, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM CLEMSON:

         Danielle Annice Barnwell, Early Childhood Development; Irina Bein, Medical Laboratory Technology; Alexis Anne Campbell, Associate in Science; Grady Michael Delorey, Welding; Paul David Dutkiewicz, Associate in Arts; Kiera Elizabeth Johnston, Veterinary Technology; Matthew Denton Murray, Associate in Science; and Bobbi-Jo Tracey, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM EASLEY:

         Nicole Marie Bailey, Management; John Wesley Bolding, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sarah Ann Bork, Associate in Science; Joshua Borm, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Tiffany Ruth Bryant, Nursing; Kristi Michelle Cantrell, Associate in Science; Iris C Collins, Associate in Arts; Matthew Thad Davis, Criminal Justice Technology; Lauren Brooke Dennis, Associate in Arts; Cassidy Brooke Evatt, Associate in Science; Maria Kendra Garces, Practical Nursing; Derek L. Geise, Practical Nursing; Ashley Denise Hare, Management; Deven James Hayes, Industrial Electronics Technology; Richard Andrew Houston, Criminal Justice Technology; Kendra Elizabeth Jefferson, Accounting; Robert Andrew Jewell, Management; Breana Faith Manley, Management; Samuel Lance Merck, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Keith Alan Moreland, Medical Office Specialist; Frank Charles Phelps, Engineering Graphics Technology; David Morgan Rose, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ryan Keith Sanders, Mechatronics; Michael Fawzy Shenoda, Associate in Science; Westley Scott Stobie, Associate in Science; Robert Chase Thomas, Criminal Justice Technology; Tracy Whitt Thomas, Nursing; Mischelle Dianne Weidman, Criminal Justice Technology; and Cheyenne Lynn Yates, Administrative Support

FROM LIBERTY:

         Nicholas Andrew Alexander, Computer Technology; Samantha Lace Crawford, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Suhaylah Faruq, Associate in Science; Jacob Ryan Gantt, Welding; Brianna Alexis Meade, Nursing; Larissa Rochelle Neal, Human Resource Specialist; David Randal Pelfrey, CNC Programming and Operations; Brittany Michelle Shepard, Associate in Science; and Jami Lee Wilkerson, Administrative Office Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Erikka Anthony Chapman, Nursing; Cora Elizabeth Grant, Associate in Science; Anthony Ray Imundo, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Arthur Madden, Computer Technology; Brian Curtis Masters, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Stephanie Laura Mulkey, Associate in Science; Cody Matthew Powell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Quinton Everett Setzer, Welding; Logan Charles Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Jessica Lee Thomas, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SIX MILE:

         Amy Wiles Cudd, Associate in Arts; and Christopher Kyle Hooper, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SUNSET:

         Faith Elizabeth Hein, Nursing

Out of County

FROM AIKEN:

         Alan Childress Craig, Welding; and Casey Anne Thomas, Associate in Science

FROM BLUFFTON:

         Emma Murphy McCracken, Associate in Arts

FROM CHAPIN:

         Allison Bailey Gowans, Associate in Arts

FROM CLEVELAND:

         Tyler Wayne Cole, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM FLORENCE:

         Danielle Lauren Stevens, Associate in Arts

FROM FORT MILL:

         Benjamin Jacob Varipapa, Associate in Science

FROM GRAY COURT:

         Amanda Lynn Johnson, Associate in Science

FROM GREENVILLE:

         James Tyler Barnes, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM GREER:

         Giandre Acosta, Associate in Science; and Anthony Paul De Lucia, Associate in Science

FROM HARTSVILLE:

         Julia Leigh Crabtree, Associate in Science

FROM MONETTA:

         Jason Chapman McKay, Industrial Supervision Technology

FROM MOUNT PLEASANT:

         Kylie Christine Hutchins, Associate in Science; and Nicholas Sullivan Mcdonald, Associate in Science;

FROM PAWLEY'S ISLAND:

         Chandler Renee Horton, Associate in Science

FROM SAINT STEPHEN:

         Victoria Leigh Grimsley, Early Childhood Development

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Harrison A. Estes, Associate in Science; and Alexander Rex Watson, Associate in Arts

FROM SPARTANBURG:

         Jacob Loy Allen, Associate in Arts

FROM TAYLORS:

         Lance Alexander Sweatt, Associate in Science

OUT OF STATE

FROM EVANS, GEORGIA:

         Emily Finger, Early Childhood Development

FROM ALTOONA, PA:

         Laurence Lempriere Prince, Associate in Arts

-30-

Tri-County’s Foundation Board Welcomes Two New Members

Read More

Tri-County’s Licensed Practical Nursing Program Receives Continued Eight-Year Accreditation

Read More

The Grainger Foundation Supports Tri-County Technical College, Welding Department

Read More

Get Connected-Easley Campus (8/28/2014)

Aug 28 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (8/29/2014)

Aug 29 Read more

Labor Day (College Closed) (9/1/2014)

Sep 1 Read more

Lunch-N-Learn Workshop on Time Management (9/2/2014)

Sep 2 Read more

Get Connected-Anderson Campus (9/3/2014)

Sep 3 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu