News

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Forty Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Fall 2013 Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      4/9/2014
         PENDLETON --- Forty students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for fall 2013.

         To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms, and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.
 
ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Jonathan Carlisle Fulmer, Management; Donald A Goodwin, Associate in Arts; Shavonne Renae Jackson, Nursing; Donna Faith Mahaffey, Administrative Office Technology; Kimberly Jo Martin, Accounting; Stacy Draisen Porter, Nursing; Steven John Sutton, Mechatronics; Sydney Lafaith Thompson, University Studies; and Richard Custer Truman, Associate in Science

FROM BELTON:

         Bernice Maria Cortez Handlon, Medical Assisting

FROM IVA:

         Ralph Christopher Medlin, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Timothy Blake Prince, Industrial Welding

FROM PELZER:

         Johnette Michelle Stacy, Medical Office Specialist

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Andrea Cantley Alerre, Nursing

FROM PENDLETON:

         Elena Yurievna Korol, Nursing

FROM STARR:

         Stephanie Gail Braswell, Medical Lab Technology

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Joseph Brandon Finley, Industrial Welding

FROM SALEM:

         Cameron Mark Burrell, Mechatronics

FROM SENECA:

         Denise Lynn Brady, Associate in Science; John Osburn Garrison, Mechatronics; Kristin Smith Long, Nursing; Jason Keith Lusk, Mechatronics; and Justin David Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Kelly Ruth Foster, Automotive Technology; and Gregory Thomas Scott, Industrial Electronics Technology

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Jennifer Marie Newton, Associate in Science

FROM EASLEY:

         Scott Michael Alexander, Industrial Electronics Technology; Stormie Deserae Moore, Nursing; Casey Harrison Morgan, Nursing; Amy Smith, Associate in Science; and Madison Brooke Stewart, University Studies

FROM LIBERTY:

         Catherine Suzanne Clem, Nursing; and Jacob Benjamin Stone, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM NORRIS:

         Justin Zachary Lewis, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Keith Allen Brezeale, Mechatronics; James Douglas Kelly, Criminal Justice Technology; and Kaley Amanda Powell, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM SUNSET:

         Rebecca Danielle Newton, Accounting

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM BOILING SPRINGS:

         Lisa Jean Kimbrell, Veterinary Technology

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Jennifer Josephine Gibson, Radio and Television Broadcasting

-30-

Dr. Ronnie L. Booth to Address Graduates at Summer Commencement

Jul 18 Read More

@Aunt FAE Answers Financial Aid Questions Via Tri-County Twitter Account

Jul 15 Read More

Veterinary Technology Adoption Day is July 17

Jul 14 Read More

TCTC Commission Meeting (7/28/2014)

Jul 28 Read more

Graduation (6:00pm) (7/31/2014)

Jul 31 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (8/1/2014)

Aug 1 Read more

Connect to College Overview Sessions (8/7/2014)

Aug 7 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (8/8/2014)

Aug 8 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu