News

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Seventy Students Named to Tri-County’s Dean’s List for Summer Term

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                             10/5/2011

         PENDLETON --- Seventy students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Dean's List for the 2011 summer term.

         To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 - 3.99; and obtain a grade of "A" or "B" in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Amie Faye Arflin, Nursing; Jose Antonio Cabrales, Computer and Information Technology; Cassandra Lynne DeGive, General Technology; Kenneth Michael Denmon, General Technology; Anne Marie Elrod, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Adam M. Grantz, General Technology; Steven Anthony Greenlee, General Technology; Stacy Marie Holden, Accounting; Theresa Elizabeth Horton, Associate in Science; Joshua Davis Hughey, Associate in Science; Jazman Kenyhuna Isom, General Engineering Technology; Velvet Bonita Johnson, Administrative Office Technology; Benjamin Kuebler, Associate in Arts; Cassandra Denise McClendon, Administrative Office Technology; Pamela Rose Medders, Medical Office Specialist; Kimberly Segars Merritt, General Technology; Barbara Ann Pruitt, Nursing; Richard Ray Snead, Nursing; Mary Amanda Taylor, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; and Niki L. Wright, Accounting

FROM BELTON:

         Jamie Lynn Galbreath, Nursing

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Lisa Cox Wooten, Accounting

FROM IVA:

         Britney Danielle Wood, Associate in Science

FROM PENDLETON:

         Julia Grace Campbell, Associate in Science; Jude Dexter Fernando, Associate in Science; and Ashley Rene Ross, Associate in Arts

FROM STARR:

         Randy Allen Bowser, Computer and Information Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Michele Elizabeth Mooney, Accounting

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Randy Melvin Madden, Computer and Information Technology

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM LONG CREEK:

         Timothy Wayne Cox, General Technology

FROM SALEM:

         Alexander R. Seiter, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SENECA:

         Jeremy Clinton Carter, Machine Tool Technology; Kelcie Rae Constance, Nursing; Jared Ralston Elrod, Associate in Arts; Henry Jacob Field, Machine Tool Technology; Brenda Grace Miller, Associate in Arts; Malcolm A. Petty, Computer and Information Technology; Julie Tilley Pope, Associate in Science; Devin Mullen Roberts, Associate in Arts; and Andres Felipe Valdiri, Associate in Science

FROM TAMASSEE:

         Johnny Brian Hopkins, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WALHALLA:

         Dustin Cody Burrell, Criminal Justice Technology; Mary Elizabeth Hannah, Management; Donnie Jackson Hunter, General Technology; Joshua Lynn Kelley, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Blake Edward Murphree, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Dennis Melvin White, General Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Adam Samuel Cobb, Industrial Electronics Technology; Donna Lynn Crain, Nursing; Steve R. McCurley, Computer and Information Technology; Samuel Eugene Morton, Industrial Maintenance; and Jennifer Kelly Rhodes, Management

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Russell Shane Borton, Engineering Graphics Technology; Richard Allen Griebno, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kai Christopher Hull, Associate in Arts; James Forrest Phillips, General Technology; and Candice Michelle Stephens, Management

FROM CLEMSON:

         Kristen Taylor Cuza, Nursing; Monica Nicole Lane, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Philip Paul Leckey, General Technology

FROM EASLEY:

         Michael Dewayne Bonham, General Technology; Tammy Crumpton, Administrative Office Technology; Donald John Joslyn, Management; and Chad Larkin Looper, General Technology

FROM LIBERTY:

         Nida Zahara Ali, Associate in Science; and Brian Keith McClosky, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Michael Stephen Knight, General Technology

FROM SIX MILE:

         Beau Zachary Franklin, General Technology

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM DUE WEST:

         Beverly Ann Peoples, Administrative Office Technology

FROM GAFFNEY:

         Robert Lee Miller, Radio and Television Broadcasting

-30-

Veterinary Technology Adoption Day is April 23

Apr 16 Read More

Early Childhood Development Program to Host Family Literacy Event April 26 at Anderson Campus

Apr 15 Read More

Scholarships Help Tri-County Student Transform Her Life

Apr 11 Read More

Registration opens for Transient and Non-Degree students for Summer/Fall 2014 (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

CU Advising Spring Semester (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

Dynamics of Dating Violence (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

Campus Health Fair (4/22/2014)

Apr 22 Read more

Alcohol and Other Drug Awareness "SAFE, Not Sorry" Summer Party (4/23/2014)

Apr 23 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu