News

Thursday, May 11, 2017
Tom Strange Addresses Graduates


You Are the Real Future of a Great America, Abbott Exec Tom Strange Tells Tri-County’s Class of 2017

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                       5/10/2017

PENDLETON --- You are the real future of a great America, and you join graduates from all across this country to begin creating the economy of tomorrow, Thomas Strange, senior director of Research and Development for Abbott (formerly St. Jude Medical) in Liberty, told Tri-County Technical College's Class of 2017 at spring commencement May 9.

Six hundred and twenty eight received degrees, diplomas and certificates at the spring commencement held at the T. Ed Garrison Arena. 

"I am particularly happy to talk to you tonight because this is a technical college, and you have all decided to devote some or all of your life to supporting and improving the lives of others by becoming practicing technologists," said Strange, who describes himself as a practicing technologist, who "bridges the theoretical and the practical."

Mr. Strange has an extensive background in materials science and is the author of 45 patents and numerous papers over the last three decades, covering all aspects of power component development. Over the last 20 years at Abbott, Mr. Strange and his team have been introducing new technologies that continue to define state of the art in implantable medical devices for both pacing and arrhythmia correction.

"Mechanical, electrical and electronics, nursing, veterinary medicine, these are the things that make life as we love it work, and you are the real future of a great America," he said.

"You went to Tri County Technical College for the knowledge you could gather from this great faculty, and with no less academic rigor than those big schools, you have driven yourselves to understand how your chosen technology works. Because you did this, because we can leverage your labor more effectively, you have said 'wait, let me help create this new economy, let me help take us to the next level,'" he said.

"You have been told in heated words and loud invectives over the past two years that things are things are very bad and getting worse, or if they were not yet bad, they would be soon. Your safety nets are collapsing, we are on the road to ruin or the road out of ruin, but make no mistake they told you, ruin is involved. It is bad and scary out there.  I am here to throw open a window of clarity against these calls of fear, and the desire to return to some 'better time,'" he said.

"I'm not standing here tonight to say that all is perfectly fine. To paraphrase Winston Churchill, a free market is the worst form of economic governance, -except for all the other forms of economic governance! To make the economy work for everyone we have had to make adjustments all the time, and as you might have read, today eight men own as much wealth as the poorest one half of the world, some 3.5 billion souls. The way back to balance though, involves an educated world, and a robust knowledge economy," he said.

"You here tonight are going forward to join this great effort. No less than the greatest leaders today, you are shouldering the burden of crafting the next generation of the knowledge economy. If America is all the better for it, then know that much of the rest of the world has been lifted out of abject poverty in these last 50 years, and into the modern era by the very technologies you have trained to succeed in."

Following the speech, Tri-County President Ronnie L. Booth and other College officials presented degrees, diplomas and certificates to the following graduates:

 

 

Anderson County

From Anderson:

Jennifer Karina Aguilar, Associate in Arts; Jared Shane Aiken, Industrial Electronics Technology; Joseph Lee Alexander, Media Arts Production; Clayton Jessie Anders, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Faith Still Anderson, Associate in Science; Rizaldy Apozaga, Jr., General Engineering Technology; Caitlyn Elizabeth Bannister, Management; Samantha Kayla Diane Becker, Practical Nursing; Tiffany Monique Bell, General Technology - Early Childhood; Nelson Conrad Blom, General Technology - Mechatronics; Peggy Ann Bowen, Associate in Science; Arthur Jefferson Bowens, Management; Erica Detrice Boyd, Associate in Science; Jeffrey Lamar Brannon, Nursing; Tyler William Brock, SMA Structural Welding; Danielle Jordan Brown, Associate in Arts; Debra Leann Brown, General Technology - Early Childhood; Jonathan Elliott Brown, Computer Technology; Kendyll Lynn Brown, Associate in Arts; Trevor Lee Callaham, General Technology - Mechatronics; Amy Lynn Campbell, Veterinary Technology; Jennifer Renee Campbell, Management; Sean Donald Campbell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sydni Laine Campbell, Nursing; Jeffery Randall Chandler, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jacob Michael Chastain, Technical Operators I; Philip Mbah Che, Accounting; Adam Gage Clary, General Technology - Welding; Matthew Benjamin Cothran, Technical Operators I; Candice Nicole Cowans, Associate in Science; Brian Edward Craig, II, Media Arts Production; Caleb Daniel Cutlip, Associate in Arts; Brittney Nichole Davenport, Nursing; Charles Edward Dedeaux, Management; Navares Rodrikus Delph, General Technology - Mechatronics; Brenda Maria Dominguez, Nursing; Brittney Anne Dominguez, Nursing; Angel Annette Page Drawdy, Nursing; Riley Jackson Dugan, General Engineering Technology; Deanna Nekell Edwards, Management; Jonathon David Elliott, Quality Assurance Introduction; Melissa Cathey Ellis, Associate in Science; Seth Michael Evatt, Media Arts Production; Kelsey Kakuske Fant, Medical Lab Technology; Emily Fitzsimmons, Associate in Arts; Katelyn Franklin, Nursing; Matthew Jarrett Franklin, Automotive Technology; Jeremiah Dervon Gaines, Technical Operators I; Colin Clarence Gibson, Associate in Arts; Melissa Ann Gilmer, Nursing; Thomas Franklin Glenn, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alexandria Nichole Goulet, Nursing; David Daniel Gue', General Technology - Mechatronics; Katrina Rose Hale-Phillips, Associate in Science; Avery Wyatt Hawkins, General Technology - Welding; Zachary Dwayne Hawkins, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Jonelle Karima Latoya Herbert, General Technology - Early Childhood; Nicholas Austin Hix, Associate in Arts; Lea Marie Hoey, Practical Nursing; Michael Christian Holden, General Engineering Technology; Tonya Elizabeth Holland, Computer Technology; Casey Lee Hunter, Engineering Graphics Technology; Chelsea Elizabeth Hunter, Nursing; Brittney Trayelle Johnson, Nursing; Kayla Marie Johnson, Nursing; Endia Nikol Jones, Media Arts Production; Heather Brady Jones, Associate in Arts; Jakezeyah Aneshia Jones, Associate in Science; Shivangi K. Joshi, Medical Lab Technology; Mitchell Kappler, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Brittany Nichole Kennard, General Technology - Early Childhood; Amanda Brooke Kent, Medical Lab Technology; David Zechariah Lance, Technical Operators I; Axel Lehmann, General Technology - Mechatronics; Joseph Neal Macomson, Technical Operators I; Trinity Elizabeth Madden, Associate in Arts; William Lucas Martin, General Engineering Technology; William Robert Masek, Associate in Science; Zakita Rokell McAdams, General Engineering Technology; Wesley Slade Cuzz McBride, Associate in Science; Joel Allen McCann, University Studies; Blake Preston McClain, SMA Structural Welding; Jonathan Blake McClellan, General Technology - Mechatronics; Matthew Douglas McClure, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Russell Devin McConnell, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Emily Hope McKee, Associate in Arts; Micheal Alexander McLeese, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Amber V. McShane, Nursing; Brian Mark Melancon, Nursing; Jacqueline Ann Mock, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; Mary Katherine Moore, Nursing; Rosalyn Nicole Moore, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Tyler Zayne Murchison, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Phillip Thomas Murdock, Technical Operators I; Denny Paul Nelson, Nursing; Tiffany Nichole Oliver, Associate in Arts; Anthony Toa'Allii'I Osbey, Associate in Science; Felicia Rene Owens, General Technology - Early Childhood; Roshni Patel, Medical Lab Technology; Jordan Lee Peeples, Technical Operators I; Shonna Cherious Penn, General Technology - Mechatronics; Dena Nicole Pfister, Nursing; Phelan Phan, Associate in Science; Kayla Renee Phillips, Nursing; Kelsey Michele Pillitere, Associate in Arts; Mason Tyler Poole, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Stacy Draisen Porter, Associate in Science; Christopher Montgomery Price, Media Arts Production; Travis Brandon Rice, Nursing; Aquinsha Keyundra Richardson, Criminal Justice Technology; Dusti Ann Rodgers, Management; John Lawrence Rusnak, Associate in Science; Parker Bowen Sauls, General Technology - Mechatronics; Tyler Matthew Schnell, Medical Lab Technology; Robert Allen Shehan, Industrial Electronics Technology; Krista Joy Sigmon, Nursing; Gregory David Skipper, General Engineering Technology; Edward David Smith, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Megan Renee Smith, Management; William Chase Smith, SMA Structural Welding; Kayla Rene Snider, Practical Nursing; Wanda Sharon Staggers, General Engineering Technology; Austin Daniel Stephens, Associate in Arts; Joseph Ray Stephens, General Engineering Technology; Brandon Robert Stockton, Associate in Arts; Jimmy Chaffin Taylor, General Technology - Mechatronics; Skylar Tenijenhuis, General Technology - Early Childhood; Meagan Leann Totman, Practical Nursing; Ethan Daniel Vernon, Industrial Electronics Technology; Mackie Bre'Anna Walker, Management; Ronald Chase Wall, Industrial Electronics Technology; Charles Dillon Watt, Industrial Electronics Technology; Robert Daniel Weaver, Management; Jesse James Whitfield, Computer Technology; Jamonique Juicette Williams, Industrial Electronics Technology; LaQuenshay Donielle Willingham, University Studies (C2C); Clifton Michael Yeargin, Accounting; and Heather Danelle Yeargin, Administrative Office Technology

From Belton:

Grant Drake Acker, SMA Pipe Welding; Hope Leighanne Alley, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; Tristen Lee Bratcher, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Brianna Nicole Briggs, Management; Kristine Bunnell, Computer Technology; Courtney Larissa-Lachell Carson, Associate in Science; Dillon Eugene Coleman, General Engineering Technology; Wilson R. Crowder, SMA Structural Welding; Curtis Allen Eaton, CNC Programming and Operations; Timmothy Hunter Fowler, Technical Operators I; Darius KaRodrick Geer, Management; Bentley Marie Glenn, Associate in Arts; Brian Eric Hill, Industrial Electronics Technology; Timothy Scott Loudermilk, General Technology - Mechatronics; Andrew Kyle Major, Industrial Electronics Technology; Gwynn Rebecca Martin, Associate in Arts; Justin Ray McGaha, Technical Operators I; Melinda Gail McGinnis, Practical Nursing; Camden Michael Millholland, SMA Structural Welding; Seth Barry Murphy, Criminal Justice Technology; Joshua Norris, Industrial Electronics Technology; Joe Daniel Poulton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Russell Dean Powell, SMA Pipe Welding; Nicholas Clyne Quinn, Associate in Arts; Jonathan Blake Rice, SMA Pipe Welding; Justin Drake Sumeral, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; and Max Jordan Taylor, Auto Engine Electrical Systems

From Honea Path:

Randall Cohen Bratcher, Basic Machining; Dylan Matthew Brock, Management; Amber Brooks Brown, Nursing; Jessica Taylor Butler, Technical Operators I; Courtney Lynn Clinkscales, Accounting; Sandra Dawn Eubanks, Accounting; William Henry Kline, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Ethan Chase Madden, General Technology - Mechatronics; Bradley Scott Murphy, SMA Structural Welding; Heather Emily Raines, Nursing; and Malachi Justin Richardson, SMA Structural Welding

From Iva:

Bradley Harper Beck, Nursing; Kandace Talisa Bell, Nursing; Meagan Jennifer Brooks, Medical Lab Technology; Kelsey Leigh Buchanan, Veterinary Technology; Kensley Rose Carwile, Veterinary Technology; Dylan Mackenzie Cook, General Technology - Mechatronics; Robert Anthony Dawkins, Technical Operators I; Christopher Ryan Epps, Technical Operators I; Julia Diane Fielding, Associate in Arts; John Robert Griffin, SMA Structural Welding; Bailee Rhea Hall, Media Arts Production; Christopher Shawn Hamby, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ian Milas McCraw, Industrial Electronics Technology; Glen Eugene McElreath, III, Associate in Arts; Landon Michael McMillion, General Technology - Mechatronics; Jared Brian Moon, Technical Operators I; Ashley Lynn Paige, Associate in Science; Cory Seath Rice, General Technology - Mechatronics; Corey Donte Taylor, Technical Operators I; Matthew Wair Tollison, Criminal Justice Technology; Terrance Wayne Urban, Associate in Science; Dana Marie Vickery, Nursing; and Jacob Randall Eugene Williams, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Pelzer:

Zachary Austin Bayne, Automotive Braking Systems; Emily Leigh Campbell, Nursing; Jasmine H. Davidson, Media Arts Production; Alice Diane Peden, Associate in Science; Archie Thomas Peden, II, Industrial Electronics Technology; Judson James Riddle, General Technology - Welding; Justin Lee Wells, SMA Structural Welding; and Kenneth Tyler Young, Industrial Welding

From Pendleton:

Autumn Eugene Anderson, Operation of Manufacturing Robots; Taylor Thrasher Bell, Nursing; Melissa Davis Brown, Management; Bailey Christian Caldwell, Associate in Science; Zachary Reese Cheek, Industrial Electronics Technology; Walter Martin Duggan, Industrial Electronics Technology; Edward Giles, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; William Thurman Griffin, Jr., Management; Marki Amanda Griffith, Associate in Arts; Daniel Elijah Halliman, Associate in Science; James Patrick Harden, CNC Programming and Operations; Taylor Georgeanne Hardin, Nursing; Cody Dalton Moore, CNC Programming and Operations; Arth Kamleshkumar Patel, Associate in Science; Shawn E. Picardy, Associate in Arts; Joshua Michael Pritchett, Associate in Science; Tricia Lee Sexton, Associate in Science; Hunter Sizemore, SMA Structural Welding; and Austin Mitchell Thrasher, Engineering Graphics Technology

From Piedmont:

Brittany Nicole Alexander, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; Larkin Scout Anders, Media Arts Production; Kevin Jared Bell, SMA Structural Welding; Cristina Leigh Colombo, General Engineering Technology; Nicholas Craig Colombo, Technical Operators I; Lay Conn, Media Arts Production; Jonathan Christopher Deshields, Associate in Science; James Edward Gowan, III, Automotive Braking Systems; Brandon Shane Hull, Associate in Science; Courtney Ann Lindley, Practical Nursing; Tyler James Morris, Technical Operators I; Richard Cody Rose, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Courtney Spearman, Medical Lab Technology; Nicholas Lloyd Stowers, General Technology - Mechatronics; Dylan Thomas Sumrow, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Donald Blake Tucker, Automotive Braking Systems

From Sandy Springs:

Kathryne Rizk Morris, Practical Nursing

From Starr:

Joshua Brooks Brewer, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kelsey Brianna Brown, Veterinary Technology; Lavoris Santeek Davis, Technical Operators I; Devan Bryan McBride, Technical Operators I; April Lily McMahan, Associate in Science; Kelsey Leighann Mosley, Practical Nursing; and William Dean Thompson, Technical Operators I

From Townville:

Matthew Hobby Brooks, Media Arts Production; Jacob Hunt Chambers, Graphic Communications; Bernard Markiz Harris, Technical Operators I; Nathanael Kade Kirkpatrick, Nursing; Janie L. Lindley, Associate in Science; and Sharon Wencelas Randall, Intro to Manufacturing Management Technology

From Williamston:

Kale McKinley Bush, SMA Structural Welding; Jasmine Chachey Dixon, Associate in Arts; Austin Lawrence Dockery, SMA Structural Welding; Evan Andrew Durham, General Technology - Welding; Michael Lane Hannah, SMA Structural Welding; Austin Chad Haulbrook, General Technology - Mechatronics; Savannah Jordan Kelley, Veterinary Technology; Joel Bladimir Munoz, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Dakota Lee Owens, SMA Structural Welding; Edward Franklin Scroggs, SMA Structural Welding; Korbin Lane Smith, Technical Operators I; Zachary Ryan Tate, Veterinary Technology; Michael Kane Thomason, Technical Operators I; and Noah Spencer Upton, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

Oconee County

From Fair Play:

Megan Rose Mast, General Technology - Early Childhood; Katherine Gail Richter, Associate in Arts;and  Michael Dwayne Tabor, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Mountain Rest:

Christianna Faith Rankin, Associate in Arts

From Newry:

Bethany Elizabeth Rogers-Smith, University Studies (C2C)

From Salem:

Dylan Isaac Campbell, Technical Operators I; Kathy Yvonne Green, Nursing; Brian Dylan Gross, Associate in Science; DeAnna Marie Lester, Associate in Science; Carrie Elizabeth Miller, Associate in Arts; and Justin Thomas Wright, Industrial Electronics Technology

From Seneca:

Caitlyn Margaret Andersen, Associate in Arts; Jessica Ayres, Nursing; Brittany Lacharell Baker, Associate in Science; Colleen Ann Barrick, Nursing; Cassandra Marie Beard, Accounting; Jason Derle Bettes, II, Computer Technology; Aimee Michelle Bullington, Administrative Office Technology; Taylor Lee Cansler, Computer Technology; Felicia Nicole Carter, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Hamilton Dondre Cunningham, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Diego Andre Dante Balderramos, Management; Timothy Joel Dent, General Engineering Technology; Dustin Lynwood Dillard, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Jack William Dorfner, Nursing; Nicholas Hunter Dye, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Zachary Stephen Eicher, Associate in Arts; Duncan Milton Ellenberg, Industrial Electronics Technology; Rachel Marie Flurry, Media Arts Production; Chase Alexander Gagnon, Technical Operators I; Chyene Adel Harper, SMA Pipe Welding; Zackery Ray Henderson, General Technology - Mechatronics; Scott Hutchison, Nursing; Cardosia Shorick Johnson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lori Reese Johnson, Administrative Office Technology; Erica Leshon Jones, Nursing; Ellen Louise Littlefield, Associate in Science; Dustin Chad Martin, General Technology - Welding; James Dylan McCall, Nursing; Angelo Marcos Menin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Amanda Lee Miller, Management; Sarah Leslie Minor, Administrative Office Technology; Shane Brady Morton, General Engineering Technology; Christopher Allen Murphy, Automotive Technology; Bethany Lynn Owens, Administrative Office Technology; Hannah E. Pimlott, Associate in Arts; Margaret Elizabeth Powell, Practical Nursing; Savannah Ivey Prater, Associate in Science; Joshua David Ramey, Industrial Electronics Technology; Nicholas Levi Rech, Associate in Science; Ashley Ann Sanders, Administrative Office Technology; Samantha Grace Sanders, General Technology - Early Childhood; Phillip Kennedy Scott, General Technology - Mechatronics; Erika Dawn Sears, Criminal Justice Technology; Charles Austin Silvey, Media Arts Production; Melanie Ranee Taylor, Administrative Office Technology; April M. Vereb, Nursing; Lucas T. Watts, Criminal Justice Technology; Amy Michelle Weaver, Nursing; Myles Palmer Webb, University Studies; Rodrickus Williams, Management; Asha Dorine Wilson, Associate in Science; and Madison Brooke Young, Nursing

From Tamassee:

Danielle Nicole Queen, Management; and Lisa Marie Sanders, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis

From Walhalla:

Isaac G. Aguilar, Nursing; Chase Arthur Bentz, Technical Operators I; Mary Elizabeth Brunson, Associate in Arts; Alexis Nicole Burkett, General Technology - Mechatronics; Loralee Denise Cassell, Nursing; Leroy Dalton Crooks, CNC Programming and Operations; Giovanni Cuevas Pena, General Technology - Mechatronics; Misty Tennille Gibson, Human Resource Specialist; Sabrina Leigh Metz, Media Arts Production; Dylan Hercial Moore, Industrial Electronics Technology; Emily Lorrie Partin, Practical Nursing; Erin Michelle Pearson, Nursing; Brittany Renee Rankin, Management; Crystal Leigh Simoneaux, Nursing; Alejandro Sosa, General Technology - Mechatronics; Emily Netanyah Stephens, Administrative Office Technology; Rebekah Sharon Stephens, Accounting; Morgan Brianna Thornburg, Medical Lab Technology; and Brooke Elkins Wilson, Associate in Science

From West Union:

Melissa Anne Arnold, Administrative Office Technology; Alex Franklin Briley, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Kevin Michael Chiusano, Associate in Arts; Stacy Nicole Howe, Veterinary Technology; Heather Erin Keylon, Associate in Science; Jacob Allen Ledbetter, Technical Operators I; Helaina Leone Lefler, Associate in Arts; Michael Macathan Lefler, Technical Operators I; Bradley William McAlister, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kenneth Anthony Schultz, Jr., Computer Technology; Christi Murphy Williams, Nursing; Kayla Nicole Wood, Administrative Office Technology; and Michelle Lynn Worthington, Nursing

From Westminster:

Katelyn Hope Ausborn, Associate in Arts; Abraham Clay Blackwell, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kirstie Michelle Cannon, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Jeremy C. Carter, CNC Programming and Operations; Ethan Daniel Cobb, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Jared Chase Davis, CNC Programming and Operations; Peter E. Dorsey, General Technology - Mechatronics; Anna Nicole Glenn, Associate in Arts; Killian Niles Hudgins, University Studies (C2C); Brandy Augusta Lee, Nursing; Micah Daniel Lee, Media Arts Production; Thomas Jeffrey D. Marcengill, Nursing; Ashley Michelle McGuffin, Associate in Science; Courteney LeAnn Mosso, Veterinary Technology; Max Austin Murphy, General Engineering Technology; Marina Catherine Neale, Practical Nursing; Claire Elizabeth Nicholson, Associate in Arts; Fawn Rhonda Pearson, Administrative Office Technology; Jessica Leigh Roeder, Nursing; Vince Randolph Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; Acacia Victoria Turner, General Technology - Early Childhood; Gregory Allen Westmoreland, General Engineering Technology; and Justin Keith Willis, Industrial Electronics Technology

 

Pickens County

From Central:

Tyler Blake Cartee, General Technology - Mechatronics; Marlon Andres Chernez, Associate in Arts; Christina Davis Clark, Veterinary Technology; Weightstill Lavern Corn, Industrial Electronics Technology; Thais Costa De Sousa, Veterinary Technology; Cody Michael Deyton, CNC Programming and Operations; Lindsay Danielle Gregory, Nursing; Timothy Tennyson Griebno, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Brandon Michael Hall, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kathryn Paige Hall, Accounting; Nikeyia Greggori Hendricks, Associate in Science; Cheron Mariah Howell, Administrative Office Technology; Thomas Weston Kale, Media Arts Production; Adele Elizabeth Kelly, Nursing; Samantha Nicole King, General Technology - Early Childhood; Robert Allie Lewis, Associate in Arts; Sandra G. McGowan, Engineering Graphics Technology; Keith Lane Medlin, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kristen L. Mercier, Associate in Science; Amber Leigh Mitchell, Nursing; Brandi Leigh Moser, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; Savannah Reigh Plouet, Associate in Science; James Seth Porter, General Engineering Technology; Korey Pritchett, Associate in Arts; Brady Alexander Segars, Nursing; Krista Anne Shockley, Management; Cedrick LaVelle Smith, General Engineering Technology; Emily Robin Trumbower, Nursing; and Dena Jill West, Nursing

From Clemson:

Austin C. Bennett, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Kimberley Kelley Boyer, Nursing; Ebone Jolissa Brown, Associate in Arts; Phillip Nathanael Jent, Nursing; Bobbie Lee Jones, Industrial Electronics Technology; Elijah Patrick Marino, Engineering Graphics Technology; Stephen Jerod McCormack, Media Arts Production; Ann-Elizabeth Holt Platt, Nursing; Sarah Katherine Kuebler Sexton, Associate in Science; Amanda Kay White, Associate in Arts; James Ernest Yancsek, Practical Nursing; and Teja Tahnee Young, Practical Nursing

From Easley:

Kayla Rose Anderson, Associate in Science; Jeffrey H. Baker, General Technology - Mechatronics; Lori Elizabeth Baldwin, Associate in Arts; Blair Addis Bearden, Nursing; James Adam Benton, Associate in Arts; Lucas Eric Berning, Associate in Arts; Jennifer Lynn Bishop, Nursing; Sonya R. Black, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; Alexandra Michelle Blake, Nursing; Tiffany Barnes Bonilla, Associate in Arts; Victor Aubrey Bowerman, University Studies (C2C); Zena Marie Bradshaw, Nursing; Landan Michael Brooks, Medical Lab Technology; William David Brotherton, Associate in Science; Brittany Judith Bryant, Accounting; Tiffany Ruth Bryant, Nursing; Christopher Lee Burgess, SMA Structural Welding; Jacob Robert Burgess, SMA Structural Welding; Michelle Jerry Childress, Practical Nursing; Debbie Miller Coates, Administrative Office Technology; Katelyn Breanne Corley, Nursing; Bryce Dee Cotton, Technical Operators I; Aaron E. Craine, Technical Operators I; Marshall Reese Crawford, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Hunter Morgan Crompton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Austyne Paige Douglas, Associate in Science; Lauren Ashley Ellenburg, Nursing; Betty Ann Kaitlynn Ferguson, Associate in Arts; Michael Allender Gardner, Computer Technology; Andrew Tyler Gayheart, SMA Structural Welding; Destinee Paige Gilbert, General Technology - Early Childhood; Candice Mathis Gillespie, Criminal Justice Technology; Ashley Nicole Guy, Associate in Arts; Adam Jarrett Holliday, Criminal Justice Technology; Megan Marie Huff, Administrative Office Technology; Justin Robert Hunt, SMA Structural Welding; Erica Dannielle Kircher, Associate in Science; Andrea Christine Lanning, Veterinary Technology; Walker Guy Lee, SMA Structural Welding; Tiffany Nicole Lesley, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; David L. Looper, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kevin Robert Mayfield, SMA Structural Welding; Lori Lee McKinney, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Stephanie Ann Mealor, Practical Nursing; Andrea L. Mullinax, Accounting; Jesse Dean Nations, Automotive Braking Systems; Judy Rebecca O'Shields, Associate in Science; Evan Fredrick Oglesby, Associate in Arts; Hampton Miles Oliver, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Kristen Nicholle Porter, Associate in Science; Daryl Shane Posey, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Taylor Evan Raines, Automotive Technology; Alexandra Kay Ramsey, Associate in Arts; Carey Paul Rowland, Industrial Electronics Technology; Dylan Kyle Smith, General Technology - Mechatronics; William Edward Smith, CNC Programming and Operations; Katherine Sparacino, Practical Nursing; Ronald Ian Strivelli, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jessica Riley Sullivan, Criminal Justice Technology; Alana Brooke Towe, Practical Nursing; Nicole Elizabeth Tyson, Associate in Arts; Jarrad Amon Whiten, CNC Programming and Operations; Ashley Elizabeth Williams, Criminal Justice Technology; and Bethany A. Williams, Nursing

From Liberty:

Melissa Mitchum Anders, Associate in Science; Milton Franklin Clark, Associate in Arts; Michael Andrew Cochran, Technical Operators I; Jessica Marie Cooley, Associate in Science; Coleton Charles Counts, Industrial Electronics Technology; Taylor Marie Dickard, Nursing; Amanda Marie Fiori, Computer Technology; Joshua Steve Garren, Industrial Electronics Technology; Andrew Garrett Kyle, General Engineering Technology; Savannah Jan Ladd, Nursing; Jordan Marc Lee, Industrial Electronics Technology; Davis Tanner Lewis, General Technology - Mechatronics; Brittany Renee' Nix, Accounting; Kaylin Danielle Nix, Accounting; Karly Amber Ruth Norris, Associate in Science; Shelia Glennette Owens, Administrative Office Technology; Sarah Danielle Perry, Practical Nursing; Courtney Rose Ray, General Technology - Early Childhood; William Reid, Auto Engine Performance System; Corey Scott Sheriff, Industrial Electronics Technology; Michael Lee Tessnear, Criminal Justice Technology; Kristen Dawn Thomas, Nursing; and Matthew Shane Varney, General Engineering Technology

From Norris:

Logan Thomas Edgar, Criminal Justice Technology; and Dylan Steve Herd, Automotive Technology

From Pickens:

Charlesie Alice Dyches, Nursing; Lucas Kane Eades, Veterinary Technology; Brandon Orion Ferrell, Computer Technology; Oliver Ryan Fincher, Industrial Electronics Technology; Trisha Marie Gibson, Medical Office Specialist; Morgan Leigh Grafft, Nursing; Jennifer Nichole Hammock, Industrial Electronics Technology; Cameron Hanson, Basic Machining; Nathan Matthew Haskett, Industrial Electronics Technology; David Aaron Summerall, Automotive Braking Systems; Amber Brittany Suttles, Practical Nursing; Channing Nicole Vinson, Nursing; and Kimberly Denise Watson, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Six Mile:

Steven Hoke Durham, General Technology - Mechatronics; Mary Rose Holbrooks, Management; Avery Holder, Computer Technology; Alexander Dean James, Industrial Electronics Technology; Melinda Juanita Johnson, General Engineering Technology; Jenna Rae Maness, Practical Nursing; William Richard Masters, General Technology - Mechatronics; Isaac Hunter Moore, CNC Programming and Operations; Anna Elaine Porter, Nursing; Heather Ashleigh Rollins, Practical Nursing; Lindsey Jo Walker, General Technology - Early Childhood; Jake Brandon Willimon, General Technology - Mechatronics; and Dorothy Amanda Young, Veterinary Technology

From Sunset:

Nathan N. Kanea, Medical Lab Technology; and Kennon Nathaniel Merriett, General Engineering Technology

Out-of-County

From Abbeville:

Alexander B. Davenport, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Bamberg:

William Blume Medlin, Associate in Arts

From Bethune:

Colt Gainey, Associate in Arts

From Camden:

Ella Ryann Keltner, Associate in Arts

From Cameron:

Elizabeth Kayleen Hamilton, Nursing

From Columbia:

Carly Michelle Smith, Associate in Science

From Conyers:

Georgyka Marghacha Jones, Nursing

From Estill:

Haley Mims Youmans, Nursing

From Fairfax:

Tucker Lane Cochran, General Engineering Technology

From Fountain Inn:

Amy Nicole Collard, Associate in Science; and Jacob Page Lewis, Associate in Arts

From Frankfort:

Krystal Dawn Cox, Media Arts Production

From Glendale:

Zachary Tyler Galloway, Media Arts Production

From Goose Creek:

Benjamin Thomas Singer, Media Arts Production

From Greenville:

Laporsha Ashley Alexander, Management; Kariza Rosan Bayaua, Nursing; Natasha T. Etheredge, Nursing; Alstyn Rivers Hyatt, SMA Structural Welding; Guy Edward Lookabill, CNC Programming and Operations; Jameka Martin, Nursing; Wendy Danielle Phillips, Nursing; Robert H. Shaw, Data Entry Clerk; Julie Malinda Sumner, Practical Nursing; Florence Arlene Taylor, Practical Nursing; and Joselyn Eve Williamson, Nursing

From Greenwood:

Brandy Marshay Morton, Nursing

From Greer:

Matthew William Dean, Associate in Science; Shantel Victoria Lowery, Practical Nursing; and Jody Rose Miranda, Veterinary Technology

From Hampton:

Hannah Alexis Terry, Nursing

From Hartwell, GA:

Felicia Lynn Lowery, Nursing

From Hilton Head Island:

Nicole A. Frey, Associate in Science

From Hollywood:

Ashtyn Marie Laserna, Associate in Science

From Irmo:

David James Bowen, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; and Kelly Michelle Hamm, Practical Nursing

From Las Vegas:

Jonathan Andrew Whitmire, Associate in Science

From Laurens:

Heather Nicole Lees, Nursing; and Jennifer Lee Merideth, Nursing

From Lavonia, GA:

Nicole Kristen King, Nursing

From Marietta:

Stephen Tyler Aiken, CNC Programming and Operations; and Laura Samantha Baker, Management

From Mauldin:

Shannon Anastasia Kaye, Associate in Arts

From Mount Pleasant:

Samuel E. Barrera, Associate in Science

From Myrtle Beach:

Christopher L. Parris, Management; and Wesley Chase Ridgeway, Associate in Arts

From Orangeburg:

Margaret Elizabeth Rheney, Associate in Science

From Oviedo:

Allison Shereen Pinette, Data Entry Clerk

From Ponte Vedra Beach:

Miller Phillips, Associate in Arts

From Rock Hill:

Joshua David Peal, Computer Technology

From Royston, GA:

Caroline Megan Beatenbough, Associate in Science

From Ruffin:

Ashley Dean Crosby, Practical Nursing

From Simpsonville:

Angelia Renee Cason, Practical Nursing; Ryan H. Dean, Associate in Science; Catherine Elizabeth Etheredge, Nursing; and Lavonia Gloria Major, Nursing

From Spartanburg:

Kenyatta Chante Counts, Nursing

From Summerville:

Robert Streuber, II, Associate in Arts

From Taylors:

Marcella Lynn Brown, Practical Nursing; and Rebecca Anne Smith, Veterinary Technology

From Toccoa, GA:

Chaquana Aisha White, Nursing

From Union:

Aaron Griffith Watts, General Engineering Technology

From Walterboro:

Shelby V. Peters, Medical Lab Technology

From Waynesboro:

Raymond W. Noll, General Technology - Mechatronics

From York:

Taylor Christian Whitley, Associate in Arts

Also graduating were :  Kalisha Montrell Barksdale, Nursing; Christine D'Aiuto, Associate in Arts; Ashley Ann Gillespie, Nursing; Hannah Deanne Haynes, Associate in Science; Nova Dzidra Heaton, Nursing; Jessica Catherine Kaja, Associate in Science; Lucius Ray Miller, III, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Jeffrey Holden Parker, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Jennifer Aaron Smith, Practical Nursing; Carter Vinson, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Jason Aeneas Watkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Breona Dijonae Willingham, University Studies; and Arash Zare, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy

-30-

 

 

 

 

HVAC Named Advisory Committee of the Year

Read More

Surgical Technology Graduates Report Perfect Score on Exam

Read More

Navy Veteran Graduates Debt Free; Transfers to Clemson

Read More

SGA Meeting @ PC (9/25/2017)

Sep 25 Read more

Michelin Testing for Technical Scholars and full-time Reliability Technicians will take place on Sep (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

WONDERWOMAN! Mid-semster movie showing (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

Free Yoga session (9/27/2017)

Sep 27 Read more

SGA Meeting @ PC (10/2/2017)

Oct 2 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu