News

Wednesday, February 22, 2017


Thirty-three Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Fall 2016

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                      2/20/2017

 

            PENDLETON --- Thirty-three students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for fall 2016.

To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

 

Based on information at the close of the fall 2016 term, the following individuals met the requirements for the Academic Distinction List:

Anderson County

From Anderson:

Sean Donald Campbell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tyler Matthew Schnell, Medical Lab Technology; Efthemia Mentis Stamey, Nursing; and Regina Ann Wherry, Administrative Office Technology

From Honea Path:

Mark Anthony Chapman, Manufacturing Management and Leadership

From Iva:

Wesley Cameron Fielding, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; and Terrance Wayne Urban, General Engineering Technology

From Pelzer:

Archie Thomas Peden, Industrial Electronics Technology

From Piedmont:

John Cameron Williams, Industrial Electronics Technology

From Pendleton:

Dustin Kyle David, General Technology - Welding; and Adrianna Marie Holliday, Data Entry Clerk

From Starr:

Jackson Ray Taylor, General Technology - Mechatronics

Oconee County

From Fair Play:

Jacqueline Diana Michelle Rose, Nursing

From Mountain Rest:

Hastin Garrett White, General Technology - Welding, Mountain Rest

From Seneca:

Joshua Lee Hayes, CNC Programming and Operations; Bethany Lynn Owens, Administrative Office Technology; and Brandon Lenord Robinson, Industrial Welding

From Walhalla:

Kerstin AnnMarie Keplar, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Otoniel Jonathan Martinez Gutierrez, General Technology - Welding; Davis Christian Nix, General Technology - Welding; and Michael Tyler Owens, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Westminster:

Robert Justin Davis, General Technology - Mechatronics

Pickens County

From Central:

Austin Trey Horton, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kenneth Chad Keith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Sarah Elizabeth Riggs, Veterinary Technology

From Clemson:

Thomas Britton Barker, Non-Degree Seeking; and Amanda Ruth Maguire, University Studies

From Easley:

Landan Michael Brooks, Medical Lab Technology; and Nicholas Ryan Hamor, Associate in Science

From Liberty:

Donavan Jessie Austin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ryann Elizabeth Grasty, University Studies; and William Reid, Automotive Technology

From Pickens:

Timothy Christopher Creasman, Management

-30-

 

HVAC Named Advisory Committee of the Year

Read More

Surgical Technology Graduates Report Perfect Score on Exam

Read More

Navy Veteran Graduates Debt Free; Transfers to Clemson

Read More

SGA Meeting @ PC (9/25/2017)

Sep 25 Read more

Michelin Testing for Technical Scholars and full-time Reliability Technicians will take place on Sep (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

WONDERWOMAN! Mid-semster movie showing (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

Free Yoga session (9/27/2017)

Sep 27 Read more

SGA Meeting @ PC (10/2/2017)

Oct 2 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu