News

Friday, October 7, 2016


Thirty-five Students Named to Tri-County’s Academic Distinction List for Summer 2016

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                       9/6/2016

              PENDLETON --- Thirty-five students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for summer term 2016.

To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.   Based on information at the close of the Summer 2016 term, the following individuals met the requirements for the Academic Distinction List.

Anderson County

From Anderson: Erin Jay Bradley, Nursing; Sean Donald Campbell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Robert Neil Joost, Nursing; Eddie Manick, Industrial Welding; Efthemia Demitria Mentis, Nursing; Robert Griffin Mock, General Technology - Welding; and Michael Tyler Owens, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Belton: Joshua B Skelton, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

From Iva: Wesley Cameron Fielding, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

From Pelzer: Robert Roy Meears, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

From Piedmont: John Cameron Williams, Industrial Electronics Technology

From Pendleton: Dustin Kyle David, General Technology - Welding

From Starr: Jackson Ray Taylor, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Townville: Brian Keith Reel, General Technology - Welding

Oconee County

From Mountain Rest: Hastin Garrett White, General Technology - Welding

From Seneca: Christa Pilgrim Brown, Surgical Technology; Kelly Michelle Collins, Surgical Technology; Dustin Chad Martin, General Technology - Welding; Brandon Lenord Robinson, General Technology - Welding; and Joseph Ryan Soler, Industrial Electronics Technology

From Walhalla: Ray Eddie Cantrell, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Otoniel Jonathan Martinez Gutierrez, General Technology - Welding

From Westminster: Justin Keith Willis, Industrial Electronics Technology

Pickens County

From Central: Brett Ray Farley, General Technology - Welding; Austin Trey Horton, General Technology - Mechatronics; and Sarah Elizabeth Riggs, Veterinary Technology

From Clemson: Gretta Madalyn Maguire, University Studies

From Easley: Nicholas Ryan Hamor, Associate in Science; Ian James Mahaffey, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Jarrad Amon Whiten, CNC Programming and Operations

From Liberty: Ryann Elizabeth Grasty, University Studies; and Matthew Shane Varney, General Engineering Technology

Out of County

From Elgin: Robert Lee Root, Nursing

From Greenville: Raven Michelle Holbrooks, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy

From Greer: Charles Kay Orr, General Technology - Welding

-30-  

HVAC Named Advisory Committee of the Year

Read More

Surgical Technology Graduates Report Perfect Score on Exam

Read More

Navy Veteran Graduates Debt Free; Transfers to Clemson

Read More

SGA Meeting @ PC (9/25/2017)

Sep 25 Read more

Michelin Testing for Technical Scholars and full-time Reliability Technicians will take place on Sep (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

WONDERWOMAN! Mid-semster movie showing (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

Free Yoga session (9/27/2017)

Sep 27 Read more

SGA Meeting @ PC (10/2/2017)

Oct 2 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu