News

Friday, August 6, 2010


Two Hundred and Thirty-Nine Graduate From Tri-County Technical College

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 8/6/2010
(By Lisa Garrett)

ANDERSON --- Reflecting on the victories and defeats of three famous military generals, Tri-County Technical College President Ronnie Booth told the College's summer graduates that applying these same military strategies to their personal and professional lives is a recipe for winning at life.
Two-hundred-and-thirty-nine graduates received degrees, diplomas and certificates at the College's summer commencement held August 5 at the Anderson Civic Center.

In his commencement address, Dr. Booth highlighted the winning strategies of Civil War General Ulysses S. Grant and two famous South Carolina generals, Wade Hampton III and Francis Marion.

"First, planning is important, but execution is essential," said Dr. Booth. Each of these generals handled planning and execution in very different ways but recognized the importance of planning and execution, he said.

"It is abundantly clear to me that if we do not plan where we are going, we will have no control over where we end up. You have reached this point of graduating from college because you had a plan and you have carried your plan to completion," he said. "Now you must make plans for the next steps in life. Do not just charge headlong into this next phase without planning, but rather take the time to review the opportunities before you, examine the obstacles you may face, understand your competition and know your own strengths."

The second lesson we can learn from these famous generals, said Dr. Booth, is that everything is not an issue worth dying over - you can't always get what you want or when you want it. "Some people have an uncanny ability to know when to push and when to back off. These generals were masterful at knowing when to attack and when to conduct a strategic retreat. My hope is that each of you will learn the fine art of give and take and that you will decide what is really important to you and make a strong stand on those few items."

"The third and final lesson is that no one is born a general," said Dr. Booth, adding that these three generals didn't start out at the top -- they earned their honorable positions through hard work, perseverance and patience.

"Learn all that you can every step along the way so that you will be the best prepared for all with whom you may compete for the next level. Take defeat or setbacks in stride and learn from them. Be better because of your scars; only then are they worth it. Be dogged in your determination to excel. Do not settle for a comfortable spot but engage fully in your calling. Be absolutely the best you can be at what you have chosen to do," he said.

Following Dr. Booth's address, he and other College officials presented degrees, diplomas and certificates to the following graduates:

From Abbeville:
Rebecca Ann Pullin, Practical Nursing

ANDERSON COUNTY
From Anderson:
Christopher Cody Addison, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ernesto Mercado Avalos, Practical Nursing; Brian Keith Baxter, Criminal Justice Technology; Migerald Sesinard Bolden, Beginning AC/Refrigeration; Anna Marie Brock, Associate in Arts; James Wesley Brown, Machine Tool Technology; Tina Denise Brown, Industrial Electronics Technology; James Adam Browning, Practical Nursing; Dominic Cantrel Bryant, Heating, Ventilation, and AC Technology; Paschal Lequel Burden, Surgical Technology; Kelli Leigh Burdette, Practical Nursing; Jeremy Blake Cheek, Surgical Technology; Jesse Andrew Cobb, Industrial Electronics Technology; Melissa M. Cooley, Practical Nursing; Sydina Patrice Craft, Administrative Office Technology; Zachary Wayne Dean, Associate in Arts; Corey A. Dooley, General Technology; Sarah Marie Drake, Medical Assisting; Brandon Frank Elrod, Marketing; Charlynn Hembree Ezell, Crime Scene Investigations; Joshua Seth Figuried, Utility Service Technician; Rachel Elizabeth Fowble, Criminal Justice Technology; Meredith Robbins Garrett, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Genoir Kinte Glenn, Management; Morneek Evette Groves, Medical Assisting; Jonathan Daniel Harbin, Machine Tool Technology; Michele Lynn Holcombe, Associate in Arts; Donnis Dee Hollingsworth, Practical Nursing; David Allen Lanier, Industrial Electronics Technology; Cynthia Wright Lee, Administrative Office Technology; Tonya Michelle Lee, Pre-Nursing; Teraind Carence Lindsey, Criminal Justice Technology; Steven Raul Lopez, Pre-Nursing; Brandin John Kaeser, Associate in Arts; Tiffany Lea Kellam, Associate in Arts; Karen Elizabeth Kelley, Surgical Technology; Denise Yvonne Kirby, Practical Nursing; Sergei Korzhuk, Residential Wiring; Jacob Mitchell Maxwell, Associate in Arts; Danielle Marie McClaflin, Medical Assisting; Emily Allison McCombs, Medical Office Specialist; Danny O'Neal Mock, Engineering Graphics Technology; John Broadues Moody, Gas and Arc Welding; Lesia Ann Morris, Associate in Arts; Laura Lee Morrison, Practical Nursing; Maria Panko, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Tiffany Nicole Patterson, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Bethany Shannon Ragan, Medical Assisting; Brian Delanor Rainey, Beginning AC/Refrigeration; Dennis E. Richardson, Residential Wiring; Rosaria L Rivera, Medical Assisting; Dejae Anastasia Robinson, Practical Nursing; Felicia Ann Shaw, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Amanda Leigh Smith, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Shatanya Shacorey Stokes, Surgical Technology; Harriett Elizabeth Tucker, Practical Nursing; Zachary Ryan Walden, Basic Carpentry; Melva Rose Warnick, Practical Nursing; Latoya Vennise Williams, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; John Matthew Wilson, Heating, Ventilation, and AC Technology; Heather Cherisse Wright, Practical Nursing; Veronica Felicia Wright, Criminal Justice Technology; Madison L. Vanderbilt, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Heber Sinab Vicario, Associate in Science; and Nicole Anne Zickler, Criminal Justice Technology

From Belton:
Jeremy Russell Bannister, Engineering Graphics Technology; Kelly Michelle Cooley, Practical Nursing; Blake Anthony Ellison, Associate in Science; Denisha Evette Gilliard, Practical Nursing; Deana Rae Kelly, Practical Nursing; Wesley Neal King, Engineering Graphics Technology; Brian Keith Major, Industrial Supervision Technology; and Jessica Hope Stone, Pre-Nursing

From Honea Path:
Jerri Evelyn Gambrell, Medical Assisting; John-Michael Calvin Quales, General Technology; and Hayley Blake Smith, Medical Assisting

From Iva:
Matthew Dillon Brown, Electronics Engineering Technology; and Megan McGill Brickle, Practical Nursing

From La France:
Calvin Esco Mann, Electronics Engineering Technology

From Pelzer:
Shannon Rena Beacham Bolden, Nursing; and Asheton Kayla Reid, Criminal Justice Technology

From Pendleton:
Preston Junior Beard, Industrial Electronics Technology; Angela Nicole Nicometo, Surgical Technology; and Jessica Leighann Polk, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting

From Piedmont:
Stephanie Denise Harnesberger, Engineering Graphics Technology

From Starr:
James Bennett Billings, Jr., Heating, Ventilation, and AC Technology; Stephen Nathaniel Burdette, Industrial Electronics Technology; Betty Ruth Carson, General Technology; Amanda Lane Maddox, Associate in Science; and Steven Hollis Whitman, Machine Tool Technology

From Townville:
Chasity Victoria Hudson, Pre-Nursing; David Allen Jarvis, Gas and Arc Welding; Stacey Richey Maroney, Surgical Technology; Teresa Joy Pitts, Medical Assisting; and Anna Michelle Williams, Practical Nursing

From Williamston:
William Herman Burgess, Beginning AC/Refrigeration; William Douglas Smith, Jr., General Technology; and Lisa Smith West, Practical Nursing

OCONEE COUNTY
From Fair Play:
Samantha Renne'e Brown, Criminal Justice Technology; and Shawna Marie Bullock, Practical Nursing

From Mountain Rest:
Carmen Leigh Camp, Pre-Nursing; and Michael George Vinson, Gas and Arc Welding

From Salem:
Clayton James Baxter, Industrial Electronics Technology; Zachary Dane Brown, Computer Technology; Amanda Karen Rogers, Surgical Technology; and James Timothy Whited, Associate in Arts

From Seneca:
Timothy Bernard Breazeale, Industrial Electronics Technology; Benjamin Wayne Bryson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Shannon Martin Burch, Medical Assisting; Savannah Leigh Clark, Associate in Arts; Matthew Scott Finkenstadt, Associate in Arts; Brook Argo Gibson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Julie Rose Marie Hicks, Pre-Nursing; Justin Lee Hughes, Associate in Arts; Donna Marie Hyslop, Practical Nursing; Jennifer Lynne Jaggers, Medical Assisting; Heather Whitney Lanford, Surgical Technology; Robert E, McAnally, III, General Technology; Regina Latrice McClain, Surgical Technology; Javon Deanne McDaniel, Administrative Office Technology; Mary Marie Nichols, Practical Nursing; Cody Alan Smith, Associate in Arts; Stephen Wayne Sosebee, General Technology; Ashley Leia Starinchuck, Pre-Nursing; Carla Faye Thomas, Surgical Technology; Thomas B. Thompson, Associate in Science; Brandy Elizabeth Towe, Criminal Justice Technology; and Steven Andrew Williams, Practical Nursing

From Walhalla:
Karen G. Aguilar, Associate in Arts; Casey John Edwards, Basic Electronics; Martin Samuel Hinson, Beginning AC/Refrigeration; Brandon Lee Justice, Criminal Justice Technology; Noel Rae Kelly, General Technology; Joseph Brad Mull, Industrial Supervision Technology; Angela Marie Parker, Surgical Technology; Crystal Leigh Peay, Surgical Technology; and Taima Liljana Ramey, Associate in Arts

From West Union:
Stephen Elliott Hamilton, Associate in Science

From Westminster:
Melissa Marie Boatwright, Associate in Arts; Jessica Dawn Burgess, Administrative Office Technology; Georgina Marie Davis, Associate in Arts; Tina Denise Graham, Medical Assisting; Tabitahia Felicia Hunter, Medical Assisting; Elizabeth Grace O'Kelley, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Alicia Brooke Rholetter, Surgical Technology; Mark Eugene Rogers, Computer Technology; Sean Erick Shiffler, Residential Wiring; Nathan Michael Snider, Pre-Nursing; Betty Sue Stepp, Medical Assisting; and Arthur Romoan Williamson, Criminal Justice Technology

PICKENS COUNTY

From Central:
Nathan Matthew Bell, Basic Carpentry; Martika A. Benson, Criminal Justice Technology; George Melton Caddell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Anna Brooks Coakley, Data Entry Clerk; Emily M Danko, Associate in Arts; Thomas J Dawkins, Management; Katelyn Michelle Lockhart, Associate in Arts; Jennifer Maria Norris, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Martha Kaye Schumpert, Associate in Arts; Karolina Milena Stefko, Associate in Arts; and Jessica O'Neal Taylor, Associate in Arts

From Clemson:
Alex Walter Blair, Criminal Justice Technology; Smith Heavner, Practical Nursing; Janice Alexandra Hill, Pre-Nursing; Stacy Nicole Martin, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Teresa Annette Moss, Pre-Nursing; Nathaniel James Swart, General Technology; and Chelsey Pauline Taylor, Pre-Nursing

From Easley:
James Edward Aiken, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alexander Michael Boom, General Technology; Kimberly Natasha Garrett, Surgical Technology; Nancy Denise Hawkins, Management; Brittany Nicole Hutto, Associate in Arts; Joshua Andrew Moll, Criminal Justice Technology; Donald Gregory Morgan, Industrial Electronics Technology; Candi Deneon Noblitt, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Natalia Petrivna O'Dell, Associate in Arts; Michael James Oliver, Basic Carpentry; Katherine Sparacino, Medical Assisting; Holly Ann Ward, Practical Nursing; Douglas Alan Warner, Machine Tool Technology; Matthew S. Wasilewski, Associate in Science; and Katie Ruth Wilson, Practical Nursing

From Liberty:
Joseph Young Ballew, Computer Technology; Krista Lee Bland, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Tiffany Denise Burgess, Surgical Technology; Toni Ann DiCataldo, Medical Assisting; Brandon Scot Freeman, Industrial Electronics Technology; Bryant Douglas Houston, General Technology; Whitney McAbee King, Nursing; James Allen McCall, Jr., Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Brenda E. Sloan, Practical Nursing; Ashley Shun Williams, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; and Chrissie Elizabeth Wilson, Medical Assisting

From Pickens:
Ben Tillman Finley, III, General Technology; William Brian Gillespie, Utility Service Technician; Michael Dale Lance, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brooke Nicole Reid, Medical Assisting; Stephen Russell Sexton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Melissa DeAnna Shaw, Administrative Office Technology; Tabitha Aleen Tomberlin, Criminal Justice Technology; Cindy Leigh Trotter, Surgical Technology; and Franklin Leroy Waldrop, Jr., CNC

From Six Mile:
Joshua Scott Abercrombie, General Technology; James Thomas Bay, General Studies; Brittney Leeann Boggs, Criminal Justice Technology; Shirley Loretta Carson, Surgical Technology; Shawn Richard Crawford, Associate in Arts; Cherie Davis Gray, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Ronald Dean Riddle, Machine Tool Technology; and Justin Shane Woods, Industrial Electronics Technology

OUT OF TRI-COUNTY AREA:

From Beaufort:
Paul Calloway Berry, Associate in Arts

From Chapin:
Ashley Nicole Rumbaugh, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting

From Clinton:
Jason Logan Holland, Associate in Arts

From Columbia:
William Kyle Crawford, Associate in Arts

From Dillon:
William Howard Carr, Industrial Supervision Technology

From Florence:
William Blake Odom, Criminal Justice Technology

From Gaston:
Melisa Ann Washechek, Practical Nursing

From Greenville:
William Mitchell Head, Associate in Arts; Laura Woodson Jolly, Administrative Office Technology; Victoria Kirby, Pre-Nursing; Corey D. Knight, Residential Wiring; Ryan William Quinn, Machine Tool Technology; and Grace Akpan Udofa Gamble, Pre-Nursing

From Greenwood:
Myra Mashelle Lockhart, Practical Nursing

From Greer:
Justin Lee Jackson, General Technology

From Jonesville:
Kashif Poiteia Nash, Gas and Arc Welding

From Laurens:
Kendra Lashaye Williams, Practical Nursing

From Marietta:
Dennis Ray Ervin, General Technology

From Myrtle Beach:
Alexander Stephen Forbes, Basic Machining

From Sharon:
Caroline Ruth Hawley, Medical Assisting

From Simpsonville:
James Charles Litzie, Associate in Arts

From Spartanburg:
Chanelle Antonette Allen, Practical Nursing; and Joe Nesbitt West, Radio and TV Broadcasting

From Summerville:
Raffaella A. King, Criminal Justice Technology

From Taylors:
Jennifer Lynn Guerrini, Veterinary Technology

Out of State
From Chester, VT:
Rena Leeann Droddy, Management

From Green Mountain, NC:
Sonya Elizabeth Rudicil, Associate in Arts

CMT Network Partners with Tri-County to Empower Education

Read More

Two Pickens County Residents Appointed to College’s Commission

Read More

Tri-County’s Foundation Board Welcomes Two New Members

Read More

Constitution Day Celebration (9/17/2014)

Sep 17 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (9/17/2014)

Sep 17 Read more

Next TCTC Speech & Drama Team Meeting (9/17/2014)

Sep 17 Read more

Study Abroad Presentation (9/18/2014)

Sep 18 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (9/19/2014)

Sep 19 Read more
Contact News Front