News

Tuesday, September 6, 2016


Seventy-three Students Named to Tri-County’s Academic Distinction List for Spring 2016

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                       7/14/2016

            PENDLETON --- Seventy-three students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for spring 2016.

To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.
Based on information at the close of the spring 2016 term, the following individuals met the requirements for the Academic Distinction List:
Anderson County

FROM ANDERSON:

Dina Altwam, Associate in Science; Hannah Elizabeth Bass, University Studies; Scott Anthony Brown, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Sean Donald Campbell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Maria Veronica Chastain, Nursing; Jeremy James Duncan, University Studies; Rachel Laura Greene, University Studies; Austin Garrett Hart, University Studies; Kaleigh Ryann Ivester, University Studies; Eddie  Manick, Industrial Welding; Joel Allen McCann, University Studies; Efthemia Demitria Mentis, Nursing; Robert Griffin Mock, General Technology - Welding; Nikki Lee Pittman, Criminal Justice Technology; Ryan Lamar Powell, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Alexander C Strang, Engineering Science - Transfer; and Katlyn Marie Von Ins, University Studies

FROM BELTON:

Kaleb Steven Pace, University Studies; Joshua B. Skelton, University Studies; and LeAerialle Shanese White, University Studies

FROM HONEA PATH:

Lillian Abigail Barfield, University Studies; James Austin Hughes, University Studies; and William Henry Kline, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM IVA:

Wesley Cameron Fielding, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; and Nicholas Andrew Horne, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM PELZER:

Robert Roy Meears, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

Angel Dawn Anthony, University Studies; Donna Marcella Harris, University Studies; and John Cameron Williams, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PENDLETON:

David Braden Kelly, University Studies; Alexis DeAnn Moats, University Studies; and Zayna Salma Sheikh, University Studies

FROM TOWNVILLE:

Brian Keith Reel, General Technology - Welding

FROM STARR:

Jackson Ray Taylor, General Technology - Mechatronics

Oconee County

FROM SENECA:

Kelly Michelle Collins, Surgical Technology; Lori Reese Johnson, Administrative Office Tech; Dustin Chad Martin, General Technology - Welding; Valerie Anne Moss, Nursing; Philip Ryan Nalley, General Technology - Welding; Justin Matthew Schnee, General Technology - Mechatronics; and Joseph Ryan Soler, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

Darlene Bell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Virginia Noelle Johnson, Media Arts Production; and Andrew Dean Martin, University Studies

Pickens County

FROM CENTRAL:

Caleb  Dempsey, University Studies; Brett Ray Farley, General Technology - Welding; Austin Trey Horton, General Technology - Mechatronics; Sarah Elizabeth Riggs, Veterinary Technology; and Allyson Elizabeth Travis, Veterinary Technology

FROM CLEMSON:

Emily Ann Willis, University Studies

FROM EASLEY:

Christopher Scott Bishop, General Technology - Welding; Rachel  Cash, University Studies; Clayton David Cockrell, Computer Technology; Karianne Marie Cockrell, University Studies; Rebekah L. Davis, University Studies; Tabitha Nichole Lovelace, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy; Ian James Mahaffey, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lori Lee McKinney, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; Anna Rebekah Phillips, University Studies; Marcum  Ragsdale, Nursing; and Shannon Marie Waits, Associate in Science

FROM LIBERTY:

Amanda Marie Fiori, Computer Technology; Ryann Elizabeth Grasty, University Studies; Monica Joy Keever, Media Arts Production; Lauren Kate Patterson, University Studies; David Randal Pelfrey, CNC Programming and Operations; and Matthew Shane Varney, General Engineering Technology, Liberty

FROM SIX MILE:

Christopher Sean Davis, CNC Programming and Operations

Out of County

Cleveland:

Caelan MacGregor Holcombe, University Studies

Greenville:

Rachel Katelyn Cockrell, University Studies; Raven Michelle Holbrooks, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy

Greer:

Charles Kay Orr, General Technology - Welding

-30-

HVAC Named Advisory Committee of the Year

Read More

Surgical Technology Graduates Report Perfect Score on Exam

Read More

Navy Veteran Graduates Debt Free; Transfers to Clemson

Read More

SGA Meeting @ PC (9/25/2017)

Sep 25 Read more

Michelin Testing for Technical Scholars and full-time Reliability Technicians will take place on Sep (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

WONDERWOMAN! Mid-semster movie showing (9/26/2017)

Sep 26 Read more

Free Yoga session (9/27/2017)

Sep 27 Read more

SGA Meeting @ PC (10/2/2017)

Oct 2 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu