News

Friday, June 16, 2017


Seventy-eight Students Named to Tri-County’s Academic Distinction List for Spring 2017

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                         6/15/2017

 

          PENDLETON --- Seventy-eight students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for spring 2017.

To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

 

Based on information at the close of the spring 2017 term, the following individuals met the requirements for the Academic Distinction List:

 

Anderson County

FROM ANDERSON:

Elizabeth Merrigan Barnes, University Studies; Margaret Elizabeth Black, University Studies; Jimmy Steve Brock, CNC Programming and Operations; Trevor A. Cook, University Studies; Grace Elisabeth Cutliff, University Studies; Sir-Andrew John Gonda, Computer Technology; Garrett Michael Holcombe, Computer Technology; Jessica Broome Kinard, Nursing; Alicia Marie MacDougal, Nursing; Charity Elizabeth Martin, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Kati  Mathis, Associate in Science; Joel Allen McCann, Associate in Science; Austin Joseph Salemi, University Studies; Wanda Sharon Staggers, General Engineering Technology; and Adam Andrew Wooten, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM BELTON:

Lauren Elaine Hawthorne, Associate in Arts

FROM HONEA PATH:

Randall Cohen Bratcher, CNC Programming and Operations; and William Bradley McGaha, CNC Programming and Operations

FROM IVA:

Wesley Cameron Fielding, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; and Jared Brian Moon, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

Bradley Connor Hull, University Studies

FROM PENDLETON:

Ashton Elizabeth Blanton, University Studies; Emma Jane Carter, Management; Jeremy Mikale Crosby, University Studies; Adrianna Marie Holliday, Medical Office Specialist; Bryce McMillan Moxley, General Technology - Mechatronics; Timothy Scott Sanders, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Zayna Salma Sheikh, University Studies

FROM STARR:

Brenna Katherine Bourgeois, University Studies; Kyle Perry Dawkins, Associate in Science; Drew M. Herron, University Studies; and Melissa Noel Rhodes, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:

Heather Ann Shaw, General Technology - Early Childhood Development

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

Jessica Shealy Lester, Management

 

Oconee County

FROM FAIR PLAY:

Jacqueline Diana Michelle Rose, Nursing

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:

Hastin Garrett White, General Technology - Welding

FROM SENECA:

Cassandra Marie Beard, Accounting; Pierce Henry Cartledge, University Studies; and Robert Eugene McAnally, Computer Technology

FROM WALHALLA:

Leroy Dalton Crooks, Associate in Arts; and Michael Tyler Owens, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM WEST UNION:

Charley J. Grant, Administrative Office Technology; and Douglas Randall Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

Robert Justin Davis, General Technology - Mechatronics; Andrew Cole Hollinger, Engineering Graphics Technology; Anna Runette Martin, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; and Cassie Sue Marie Queen, Accounting

Pickens County

FROM CENTRAL:

Armando  Arredondo-Vaca, General Technology - Mechatronics; Stephanie Brooke Bagwell, Associate in Science; Michael Edward Fincannon, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy; Kaitlyn Rebecca Fox, Veterinary Technology; Austin Trey Horton, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kenneth Chad Keith, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sarah Elizabeth Riggs, Veterinary Technology; Sean Michael Snowden, Associate in Science; and Allyson Elizabeth Travis, Veterinary Technology

FROM CLEMSON:

Thomas Britton Barker, Non-Degree Seeking; Hannah Elizabeth Buckner, University Studies; and Amanda Ruth Maguire, University Studies

FROM EASLEY:

Keegan B. Beane, University Studies; Megan Elise Booty, University Studies; Calvin Pierce Cash, University Studies; Karianne Marie Cockrell, University Studies; Lindsey G. Gantt, University Studies; William Mark Ravan, Manufacturing Management and Leadership; William Edward Smith, CNC Programming and Operations; and Samuel Robert Talley, University Studies

FROM LIBERTY:

Coleton Charles Counts, Industrial Electronics Technology; Cierra-Leigh Rayne Leonard, Associate in Science; and William Reid, Automotive Technology

FROM PICKENS:

Jessica Renee Bagwell, Nursing

FROM SIX MILE:

Tiffany Cheyanne Mauldin, Nursing; and Isaac Hunter Moore, CNC Programming and Operations

Out of County

FROM CLEVELAND:

Caelan MacGregor Holcombe, University Studies; and Christian Holcombe, University Studies

FROM GREENVILLE:

Timothy Eugene Loving, General Technology - Mechatronics; and Wendy Danielle Phillips, Nursing

 

Out of State

FROM HARTWELL, GA:

Richard Daryl Rucker, General Technology - Welding

-30-

 

 

One Hundred and Ninety Students Named to Tri-County’s President’s List for Spring 2017

Read More

Four Hundred and Thirty-Six Students Named to Tri-County’s Dean’s List for Spring 2017

Read More

Seventy-eight Students Named to Tri-County’s Academic Distinction List for Spring 2017

Read More

Group Orientation- Easley Campus, 4:00 PM (7/12/2017)

Jul 12 Read more

Group Orientation - Pendleton Campus, 1:30 PM (7/18/2017)

Jul 18 Read more

Group Orientation- Anderson Campus, 9:00 AM (7/21/2017)

Jul 21 Read more

TCTC Commission Board Meeting (7/31/2017)

Jul 31 Read more

Guide Service @ AC (8/21/2017)

Aug 21 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu