News

Friday, March 4, 2011


One Hundred-and-Eighty-five Students Named to Tri-County’s President’s List for Fall Semester

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                             2/24/2011

 

         PENDLETON --- One-hundred-and-eighty-five students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s President’s List for the fall 2010 semester.

 

To be eligible for the President’s List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and obtain a grade of “A” or “B” in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY:

 

FROM ANDERSON:

         Amy Altman, Nursing; Brian Paul Androvett, Management; Stephen Benjamin Blair, Criminal Justice Technology; Taylor Sullivan Bolt, Associate in Arts; Antonio Martez Brown, General Engineering Technology; Jacob Ross Brown, Criminal Justice Technology; Willie James Brown, Digital Production Techniques; Angie Marie Burriss, General Technology; Amy Laura Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael James Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Jeffrey Lee Clark, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Somer Caroline Crawford, Management; Kenneth Michael Denmon, General Technology; Faith Nicole DeSpain, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Michelle Aldrich Dowis, Administrative Office Technology; Stephanie Renee Evans, Accounting; Tiffany J. Frialde, Nursing; Kevin Max Gaines, Industrial Electronics Technology; Carolyn Inez Geer, Administrative Office Technology; Megan Nicole Granger, Associate in Arts; Elizabeth Anne Stuart Gregory, Associate in Science; Bryce Allen Hall, General Technology; Amanda Danielle Hardwick, Computer and Information Technology; Clarissa Jean Harrell, Management; Tiffany Nicole Hatcher, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Phillip Craig Hawkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Stacy Marie Holden, Accounting; Jane E. Kuebler, Associate in Science; Kelly M. Liles, Nursing; Jeremy Daniel Lyon, Nursing; Jacob Philip Manly, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Ellis Lorilee Martin, Radio and Television Broadcasting; William Moseley, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lisa Ann Neighbors, General Technology; Kimberly Lyain Owens, Administrative Office Technology; Yelena Vasilyevna Panko, General Technology; Nikita Rajesh Patel, Nursing; Jeffrey Alan Plummer, Associate in Arts; Ashley Nicole Queen, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Steven Edward Ragland, Associate in Arts; Delton Craig Roe, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Kesina Jean Selch, Nursing; Zerah Marie Sickler, Nursing; John Edward Skelton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Justin Bradley Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; Amanda Marie Stroud, Administrative Office Technology; Bryce Bradley Thomason, General Technology; Alivia Louise Troxell, General Studies; Emily June Voyles, Associate in Science; and Joseph Todd Whitten, Industrial Electronics Technology.

 

FROM BELTON:

         William Hanks Donaldson, University Studies; Shannon Ross Franklin, Administrative Office Technology; Stephanie Marie Henry, Associate in Arts; Cortland Leyton Marett, Industrial Supervision Technology; William Kenneth Michael Oates, Industrial Electronics Technology; Phillip C. Parker, Associate in Arts; Brittany Blaine Shirley, Associate in Science; Melissa Ann Stone, Accounting; and Daniel Lawton Taylor, Industrial Electronics Technology.

 

FROM HONEA PATH:

         David Stephen Martin, Associate in Science; and Christa Lynnette Roberts, Associate in Arts.

 

FROM IVA:

         Anthony Eugene Braswell, General Technology; Michele Mikell Holcombe, Surgical Technology; Michael Corey Alan Langer, General Technology; and Michelle Lynn Todd, Nursing.

 

FROM PENDLETON:

         Tina Lynn Ethridge, Early Childhood Development; Anne Nilanee Fernando, General Technology; Larry J. Garland, Industrial Electronics Technology; Joseph Douglas Gauthier, Accounting; Owen Thomas Hall, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Shayla Samantha Hatter, Medical Laboratory Technology; Carrie Michele Lott, Administrative Office Technology; Wanda Joan Moore, Medical Laboratory Technology; Corey Robert Nelms, Industrial Electronics Technology; Bonnie Jean Pitzer, Administrative Office Technology; and Jonathan T. Warnock, Associate in Science.

 

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Alice T. Anderson, Veterinary Technology

 

FROM SANDY SPRINGS:

         Daniel Leland Matthews, General Technology

 

FROM STARR:

         Dorothy Mae Whitten, Administrative Office Technology

 

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Tracie Ann Dunn, Nursing; Randi Rebecca Emery, Human Resource Specialist; and Jamie Marie Meredith, Administrative Office Technology.

 

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Paul Wilbur Fulbright, General Technology; Michael Stephen Knight, General Technology; and Miles Sirkel Teehan, Industrial Electronics Technology.

 

OCONEE COUNTY

 

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Ryan Lynn Cobler, Associate in Arts

 

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:

         Sheila Dawn Lowery, Medical Assisting

 

FROM SENECA (23)

         Stephen Chase Adkins, Associate in Arts; Ashlund Brettel Billingsley, Nursing; Barrie Jessica Byars, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Brittany Ciara Byars, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Julie Anne Cook, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Kayla Elise Cromer, Nursing; Joseph Brandon Crooks, Law Enforcement and Correction Services; Matthew Ryan Davis, General Technology; Ginny Chandler Fennell, Management; James Adam Finger, General Technology; Marissa Catharina Fortin, Associate in Science; Casey Lyn Henson, Nursing; True Woodberry Hines, Associate in Science; Henry Thomas Johnson, Associate in Science; James Randall Moore, General Technology; Malcolm A. Petty, Computer and Information Technology; Cassondra Lee Rininger, Criminal Justice Technology; Myra Denise Robinson, Associate in Arts; Lindsay Michelle Smith, Medical Office Specialist; Robert Louis Tedford, General Technology; Zachary Scott Thompson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Gregory Harrell Toggweiler, Associate in Science; and Joshua David Wiltgen, Associate in Science.

 

FROM WALHALLA:

         Douglas Jonathan Burrell, Criminal Justice Technology; Dustin Cody Burrell, Criminal Justice Technology; Teresa Michelle Collins, Early Childhood Development; Andrew Chase Crane, General Technology; Joseph Samuel Kerns, General Technology; Blake Edward Murphree, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jason Wayne Padgett, Computer and Information Technology; John David Pressley, General Technology; Joseph John Vieth, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Dustin Timothy Wilber, General Technology.

 

FROM WEST UNION:

         Katelin Ann Braswell, Administrative Office Technology

 

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Lee Ann Bryant, General Technology; Christine Evelyn Coley, Management; Joseph Stephen Flagg, Nursing; Anthony Christian Jeffries, Associate in Science; and Janice Penland, Administrative Office Technology.

 

PICKENS COUNTY

 

FROM CENTRAL:

         Kathryn Denise Carrick, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Jeffrey Scott Dove, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Jessica Amber Hamilton, Criminal Justice Technology; Allison Claire Ice, Nursing; Cynthia Elizabeth Kwietniewski, Accounting; Jennifer Marie Newton, Nursing; Christopher Evan Rains, Computer and Information Technology; and Melanie Christa Young, Associate in Arts.

 

FROM CLEMSON:

         Jason William Anderson, Associate in Science; Caroline Nicole Gallagher; Administrative Office Technology; Michael Eugene Griffin, Machine Tool Technology; Qiuchen Hai, Accounting; Katherine P. Holder, Associate in Arts; Philip Paul Leckey, General Technology; Stephen McClure Lowry, Industrial Electronics Technology; Daniel Tien Nguyen, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brett M. Randall, Associate in Arts; Gregory Michael Scarbrough, Marketing; Ruth Tenney, Associate in Science; and Nancy Ellen Trussell, Veterinary Technology.

 

FROM EASLEY:

         Jessielyn Mendoza Bolt, Nursing; Heather Nicole Casper, Accounting; Nathan Aaron Chavis, General Technology; Jessica Glickman, Pre-Dental Hygiene; Andrew Clifton Holder, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brian Keith McClosky, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Philip C. Weidman, Management.

 

FROM LIBERTY:

         Edward Clarence Bland, Computer and Information Technology; Erin Marie Cartmell, Criminal Justice Technology; Brandon Scott Edwards, Industrial Electronics Technology; Rian Meadows Hedden, General Technology; Earl Russell McElrath, General Engineering Technology; Jack Alan Myers, General Technology; Keith Lewis VanNeel, General Technology; and Levi Dylan Willimon, Criminal Justice Technology.

 

FROM NORRIS:

         Krystal Gail McKee, Industrial Electronics Technology

 

FROM PICKENS:

         Alexander Thomas Bowie, Associate in Science; Cameron Mark Childs, Nursing; Cynthia Coles Gamble, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Kindele Eloria Waldrop, Nursing.

 

FROM SIX MILE:

         Beau Zachary Franklin, General Technology; Matthew Jacob Smith, General Studies; and Michael Corey Wyatt, Industrial Electronics Technology.

 

FROM SUNSET:

         Danielle Nicole Hein, Associate in Arts

 

OUT OF COUNTY

 

FROM CLOVER:

         Chase Norman Joyner, Associate in Science

 

FROM COLUMBIA:

         Kyle Kane Srimoungchanh, Associate in Science

 

FROM DUE WEST:

         Joel Antoine Kurtz, Associate in Arts

 

FROM FLORENCE:

         Rachael Rose Summerfield, Associate in Science

 

FROM GREENVILLE:

         Rachel Lynn Andrews, Associate in Arts; Jeffrey Allen Burrell, Medical Laboratory Technology; Alexandra Irene Bylenga, Associate in Arts; and Stefanie Lauren Clark, Practical Nursing.

 

FROM LEXINGTON:

         Kathryn Elaine Wyndham, Nursing

 

FROM MOORE:

         Sara Elizabeth Cobb, Radio and Television Broadcasting

 

FROM ROCK HILL:

         Miles Stanley Broome, Welding; and Jordan Ashli Randall, Associate in Science.

 

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Leah Anne Austin, Veterinary Technology

 

FROM YORK:

         Kelsey Breanne Bridges-Anderson, Associate in Science

 

OUT OF STATE

 

FROM TRENT WOODS, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Jennifer Danielle Kolb, Associate in Science

-30-

Tri-County’s Foundation Board Welcomes Two New Members

Read More

Tri-County’s Licensed Practical Nursing Program Receives Continued Eight-Year Accreditation

Read More

The Grainger Foundation Supports Tri-County Technical College, Welding Department

Read More

Get Connected-Pendleton Campus (8/27/2014)

Aug 27 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (8/27/2014)

Aug 27 Read more

Get Connected-Easley Campus (8/28/2014)

Aug 28 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (8/29/2014)

Aug 29 Read more

Labor Day (College Closed) (9/1/2014)

Sep 1 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu