News

Friday, June 24, 2011

Three Hundred-and-Sixty-Three Students Named To Tri-County’s Dean’s List for Spring 2011 Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      6/23/2011

         PENDLETON --- Three hundred-and sixty-three students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Dean's List for the spring 2011 semester.

         To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 - 3.99; and obtain a grade of "A" or "B" in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON: 

         Joshua Dillon Addis, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Marc Douglas Allen, Management; Lou Anne Arledge, Computer and Information Technology; Brandon Marshon Bell, General Technology; Kayla Denise Burdette, Surgical Technology; Hannah Rebecca Busby, Associate in Science; Jerry Richard Byers, Associate in Science; Courtney Larissa-Lachell Carson, Nursing; Floyd Hampton Coates, General Engineering Technology; Joseph Bryan Coffin, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Kenneth Michael Denmon, General Technology; Bradleigh Erin Broome Dennis, Criminal Justice Technology; Faith Nicole DeSpain, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Adam Dicce, Engineering Graphics Technology; Brenda Diane Evans, Medical Assisting; Hannah Leann Evans, Management; Phillip Wade Foggie, Management; Jordan Ashleigh Freeman, Allied Health Preparation; Christopher Lee Gaillard, Criminal Justice Technology; Kevin Max Gaines, Industrial Electronics Technology; Cathy Jean Gentry, Medical Laboratory Technology; Kellie Amanda Glenn, Allied Health Preparation; Steven Anthony Greenlee, General Technology; Garth Raymond Groshans, Associate in Science; Ashley Marlana Hall, Associate in Arts; Rhonda Denise Hanvey, General Technology; Ryan Paul Harder, Engineering Graphics Technology; Amanda Danielle Hardwick, Computer and Information Technology; Kristina Marie Harper, Associate in Arts; Heath Allen Haskett, General Technology; Tiffany Nicole Hatcher, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Amber Marie Hayes, Medical Assisting; Amanda Gail Holloman, General Technology; Scott David Howard, General Technology; Shantana Sierra Kay, Surgical Technology; Neyla Dela Cruz Knapp, Medical Assisting; Yana Borisovna Korshikova, General Studies; Kayla Nicole Lee, Surgical Technology; Tiffany Barrett Lyon, Nursing; Sandra Denise Martin, Accounting; Tabitha Latish Martin, Criminal Justice Technology; Shera Ann Osborne, Associate in Arts; Kimberly Lyain Owens, Administrative Office Technology; Yelena Vasilyevna Panko, General Technology; Dhaneshkumar Rajesh Patel, General Technology; Hanisha Atulbhai Patel, Associate in Arts; Tamiga Latoya Patterson, Criminal Justice Technology; Rebecca Ann Pearson, Surgical Technology; Tinisha Mechelle Pender, Criminal Justice Technology; Matthew Nathan Pierce, Practical Nursing; Colin Michael Poole, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Stephanie Brooke Powell, Associate in Science; Ashley Nicole Queen, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Cody B. Queen, Associate in Arts; Ashley Dawn Rash, Veterinary Technology; William Hunter Reid, General Technology; Matthew Bryan Richards, Associate in Arts; Thomas Dewey Richards, Computer and Information Technology; Katherine Rebecca Richey, Associate in Arts; Victor Vincent Rogers, Nursing; Patrick Stevan Ruhland, Nursing; Richard Glen Scott, Computer and Information Technology; Adam Lamar Scruggs, Associate in Science; Cashandra Lacreisha Seabrook, Medical Laboratory Technology; Andrew Glenn Sease, Associate in Science; Kelly Marie Smith, University Studies; Dominic A Spinelli, Industrial Electronics Technology; Denise Starks, Management; Mary Amanda Taylor, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Bryce Bradley Thomason, General Technology; William Edward Tucker, Management; Hannah Elisabeth Vaughn, Associate in Arts; Robert Michael Warren, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Latchia Shanta White, Medical Assisting; Joseph Todd Whitten, Industrial Electronics Technology; Faith Nicole Wood, Criminal Justice Technology; Angela Williams Wyndham, Nursing; and Karen Ann Zahn, Associate in Science

FROM BELTON: 

         Timothy Todd Cason, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ashlin J. Gambrell, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Stephanie Marie Henry, Associate in Arts; Daniel Lee Horton, General Technology; Dakota Lamar Mitchell, Associate in Science; Janice Ann Mullinax, Medical Assisting; Sergey Mikhaylovich Oliy, General Technology; Sandra Nicole O'Quinn, Medical Laboratory Technology; Rosendo Vega Resendez, Industrial Electronics Technology; Hurstle Wayne Roach, Engineering Graphics Technology; Orlando Rodriguez Sloan, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; and Daniel Lawton Taylor, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM HONEA PATH: 

         James Ray Bridges, Industrial Electronics Technology; Amanda Faith Dutton, Industrial Maintenance; Fred Douglas Gaillard, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Jonathan Keith Martin, Computer and Information Technology; Christa Lynnette Roberts, Associate in Arts; and Holly Marie Thomason, Nursing

FROM IVA: 

         Damien Tyler Ashworth, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Christopher Vinson Heaton, Associate in Science; Erica Maria Newton, Pre-Dental Hygiene; and Shyana Rose Sevy, Associate in Arts

FROM PELZER: 

         Lindsey Nicole Meade, Associate in Science; and Judson James Riddle, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PENDLETON: 

         Nathan Paul Bolt, Management; Joshua Daniel Campbell, Associate in Science; Julia Grace Campbell, Associate in Science; Tina Lynn Ethridge, Early Childhood Development; Shayla Samantha Hatter, Medical Laboratory Technology; Carrie Michele Lott, Administrative Office Technology; Jennifer Lee McGinnis, Associate in Science; Roger Wayne Miller, Computer and Information Technology; Corey Robert Nelms, Industrial Electronics Technology; Cynthia Lynn Osborne, Management; Chansong Park, Associate in Science; Bonnie Jean Pitzer, Administrative Office Technology; Courtney Mackenzie Spence, Associate in Arts; Jonathan Craig Sullivan, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jamison Mekel Swaney, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Meghan Lyn Taylor, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM SANDY SPRINGS: 

         Robyn Ashley Smith, Veterinary Technology

FROM STARR: 

         Randy Allen Bowser, Computer and Information Technology; James Thomas Cape, Machine Tool Technology; and April Annette Ethridge, General Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE: 

         Willie Reginald Evans, Management; Michele Elizabeth Mooney, Accounting; Elizabeth Louise Shedd, Nursing; Robin Busha Smith, Medical Office Specialist; Lillian Kalyn Stevenson, Associate in Science; and Candi Renee White, Medical Assisting

FROM WILLIAMSTON: 

         Thomas Cole Johnson, General Technology; Anthony Richard Potter, Criminal Justice Technology; Jima Leigh Schuch, Criminal Justice Technology; and Brian Russell Woodson, Associate in Science

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM MOUNTAIN REST: 

         Brittany Elizabeth Carter, Management; Matthew Julius Turner, General Technology; and Michael George Vinson, General Technology

FROM SALEM: 

         Tyler Lee Neteland, General Technology; and Wesley Jonathan Ramey, Associate in Arts

FROM SENECA: 

         Sara Ann Alexander, Nursing; Kaitlyn Marie Alter, Associate in Arts; Raun Hasby Basyari, Nursing; Amber Kathleen Black, Administrative Office Technology; Jamie Earl Bond, Computer and Information Technology; Ashley Renee Bradley, General Technology; Jeremy Clinton Carter, Machine Tool Technology; Brian Blair Cox, Associate in Arts; Julie Ann Croney, Management; Alexandra Jane Defore, Associate in Arts; Jared Ralston Elrod, Associate in Arts; Henry Jacob Field, Machine Tool Technology; Jhordan Adrian Figueroa, Associate in Science; Michael Chad Fleming, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tyler Lee Garland, General Studies; Joseph Douglas Gauthier, Accounting; Ethan Nathaniel Graham, General Technology; Myron Westley Green, Associate in Science; Hannah Christen Harbin, Nursing; Kurt Michael Hennes, Industrial Electronics Technology; Thomas Daniel Holland, General Technology; Kevin Clay Johnson, General Technology; Latosha Renee' Jones, Medical Assisting; Heather Ann Joslyn, Criminal Justice Technology; Allison Brook Lay, Surgical Technology; Samantha Nichole Mason, Administrative Office Technology; Jose Luis Mendoza, General Technology; Adriano Michael Menin, Associate in Arts; James Randall Moore, General Technology; Amber Nicole Morgan, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Rana Zuhair Namouz, Administrative Office Technology; Cody Michael Pelfrey, Associate in Arts; Monika Alejandra Ramirez Calderon, Management; Joy Christine Rogers, Nursing; Pamela Danette Rothell, General Technology; Carlos Arturo Sanchez, Industrial Electronics Technology; Robin Ellen Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Johnny Kinte Stevens, Computer and Information Technology; Andres Felipe Valdiri, Associate in Science; Nancy Albright Wald, Medical Assisting; Christina Marie Watters, Associate in Arts; and Haley Elizabeth Wilbanks, General Studies

FROM WALHALLA: 

         Jose Angel, Criminal Justice Technology; Christopher Michael Belcher, Associate in Science; Teresa Michelle Collins, General Technology; Bani Buni Besai Estrada, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Brian Wayne Moore, General Engineering Technology; Joseph John Vieth, Industrial Electronics Technology; Larra Beth Watson, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Matthew Vance Welch, General Technology

FROM WEST UNION: 

         Katelin Ann Braswell, Administrative Office Technology; Noah Justin Carver, General Technology; Darrell Smith, Associate in Science; and Mitch A. VanSickle, Management

FROM WESTMINSTER: 

         Calla M. Blackwell, Associate in Science; Christine Evelyn Coley, Management; Raema Isabel Cornejo, Nursing; Jessica Marlene Dickson, Surgical Technology; James Trent Feltman, General Technology; Neal Coburn Gardner, General Technology; Elsie Hyde Knight, Administrative Office Technology; Steve R. McCurley, Computer and Information Technology; Cody Luke McGuffin, Computer and Information Technology; Samuel Eugene Morton, Industrial Maintenance; and Tracy Lynn Stancil, Administrative Office Technology

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL: 

         Colin C. Allan, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Charles Justin Bishop-Lachanos, Associate in Science; Dalton Cole Davis, Nursing; Matthew Joseph DeClue, Associate in Arts; Danielle Meghan Follis, Medical Laboratory Technology; Jillian Ann Goodman, Nursing; Richard Allen Griebno, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Natassia Mirelle Moore, Associate in Arts; Johnathan Lloyd Owens, Management; Kenneth David Parker, Computer and Information Technology; Pauline Elizabeth Parker, Management; James Forrest Phillips, General Technology; Susanna Reid Powers, Associate in Arts; Ashley Lenora Sanders, Management; Paige Cathryn Van Auken, General Studies; Melanie Christa Young, Associate in Arts; and Hong Zhou, Associate in Science

FROM CLEMSON: 

         Christopher William Egan, Associate in Arts; Amy Leigh Gilstrap, Associate in Science; Latoya M. Greenlee, Early Childhood Development; Callie Hall, Nursing; Taylor Carlisle Martin, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Justin Ryan McNeill, Medical Laboratory Technology; Kristie Nicole O'Connor, Medical Assisting; Danielle Marie O'Neil, Management; Austin L. Smith, Marketing; Colby Dillan Thelen. Associate in Arts; Godfrey Bwayo Walwema, Nursing; Brittany Elise Wingo, Associate in Arts; and Trevor Joel Witthoeft, General Technology

FROM EASLEY: 

         Aaron Joseph Bader, Associate in Science; Dillon Lee Baldwin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Carreta Olivia Batson, Transition Nursing; Ann Rebecca Bernhard, Associate in Arts; Ethan Alan Bryson, Computer and Information Technology; Heather Nicole Casper, Accounting; Nathan Aaron Chavis, General Technology; Jessica Marie Childs, Administrative Office Technology; Alisha Nicole Dodson, Practical Nursing; Brandon Lee Fox, General Technology; Jessica Fay Francis, Veterinary Technology; Kristen Ragsdale Griffin, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Susan Casey Harrison, Nursing; Chrystina Elise Leslie, Associate in Arts; Matthew Jared Mason, Industrial Electronics Technology; Stormie Deserae Moore, Nursing; Casey Nichole Penson, Nursing; Dawn Ashley Rumpler, Nursing; Vicki Lynn Shope, Medical Assisting; Shelby Ashton Stewart, Associate in Science; Tony Lynn Stewart, General Technology; Dustin Jack Thomas, Criminal Justice Technology; Elizabeth Rachel Ward, Administrative Office Technology; Vicki Mathenia Wilson, Medical Office Specialist; and Kayla Gwenn Womack, Management

FROM LIBERTY: 

         Nida Zahara Ali, Associate in Science; Erin Marie Cartmell, Criminal Justice Technology; Stacy Daniel Chapman, Medical Laboratory Technology; Nathan Joshua Collins, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Courtney Leigh Anne Gilstrap, Computer and Information Technology; Christopher Lee Hostetler, General Technology; Crystal Gail Lachen, Nursing; Julia Erin Lewis, Pre-Dental Hygiene; Brian Keith McClosky, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tracy Broom Posey, Medical Assisting; Daniel Ray Swords, Management; Jessica Chi Wagner, Criminal Justice Technology; and Brittany Shannon Woodring, Administrative Office Technology

FROM PICKENS: 

         Tyler Alexander Childs, General Technology; Mae James Crawford, Accounting; Heather Marie Green, Accounting; Jessica ReLee Mann, Associate in Arts; Gary Joseph Pour, General Technology; Matthew Elbert Powell, Criminal Justice Technology; and Kindele Eloria Waldrop, Nursing

FROM SIX MILE: 

         Stefanie Elaine Cram, Associate in Science; Beau Zachary Franklin, General Technology; Frederick Holmes Gessell, Associate in Science; Scott Allen Gray, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Rose Marie Maloney, Administrative Office Technology; Christopher Isaac Rampey, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Robert William Scott, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Jake Aaron Tweito, Computer and Information Technology

FROM SUNSET: 

         Cassie Lala Posey, Criminal Justice Technology

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM AIKEN: 

         Douglas Kent Baldwin, Associate in Science; and Lauren Renee Trahan, Associate in Arts

FROM BEAUFORT: 

         Taylor Lynn Mason, Associate in Arts

FROM BISHOPVILLE: 

         Joshua Jerome Caughman, Associate in Science

FROM BLYTHEWOOD: 

         Kathryn Marie Bailes, Associate in Arts; and Mary Hannah Ogg, Associate in Arts

FROM CHAPIN: 

         Brianne Jayne Dobson, Associate in Science; Anna Elizabeth Eubanks, Associate in Arts; Dylan Paul Matthiessen, Associate in Science; Katherine Lee Shuler, Associate in Science; and Jillian Marie Watkins, Associate in Science

FROM CHARLESTON: 

         John David Collins, Associate in Science

FROM CLOVER: 

         Chase Norman Joyner, Associate in Science

FROM COLUMBIA: 

         Garth Kenton Hill, Associate in Science; Ross Chandler Pollard, Associate in Arts; Kyle Kane Srimoungchanh, Associate in Science; and Lauren Alexandra Wedemyer, Associate in Science

FROM DUNCAN: 

         Melanie Denise Robinson, Associate in Arts

FROM FLORENCE: 

         Rachael Rose Summerfield, Associate in Science

FROM GILBERT: 

         Christian Taylor Gantt, Associate in Science; and Stephanie Lynne Garner, Associate in Science

FROM GREENVILLE: 

         Kaitlyn Renae Deshields, Associate in Science; Justin Randall Gaines, General Studies; Nicholas Thornton Neerhof, Associate in Science; Tiffany S. Sneed, Nursing; and Sheena Jenelle Watt, Early Childhood Development

FROM GREER: 

         Kendall Taylor Barnum, Associate in Science; Daniel Cloy, General Studies; Kathleen Lucinda Gillespie, Associate in Arts; Jayne Lee Hutcheson, Veterinary Technology; Josephine Chanthaly Pegues, Associate in Science; Austin Howard Russell, Associate in Science; Nathaniel Foster Smith, Associate in Science; and Sarah Elizabeth Thackston, Associate in Arts

FROM INMAN: 

         Christopher James Stauffer, Associate in Science

FROM IRMO: 

         Jacob Donald Hutchinson, Associate in Arts; Thomas Michael McBride, Associate in Arts; and Lindsay Jeanne White, Associate in Science

FROM LATTA: 

         Jacob Edward Richardson, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM LAURENS: 

         Sandra Marie Anderson Sanders, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM LEXINGTON: 

         Sarah Elizabeth Hardy, General Technology; Kelsey Taylor Jeffers, Associate in Science; and Cody James Rose, Associate in Science

FROM LYMAN: 

         Chastity Nicole Rodgers, Veterinary Technology

FROM MAULDIN: 

         Julian Hernandez, Associate in Science

FROM MYRTLE BEACH: 

         George Sanders Fisher, Associate in Arts; Joshua Stewart Ruonala, Associate in Arts; and Danielle Lynn Taflan, Nursing

FROM NORTH AUGUSTA: 

         Russell Derek Vaughn, Welding

FROM PROSPERITY: 

         Megan Nicole Grant, Associate in Science; and Katrina Lauren McGaughey, Associate in Arts

FROM ROCK HILL: 

         Miles Stanley Broome, Welding; Anna Leigh Cullum, Associate in Science; Sally Elizabeth Southwell, Associate in Science; and Michael Alexander Wilson, Associate in Science

FROM ROEBUCK: 

         Taylor West Griffin, Associate in Science

FROM SALUDA: 

         Marinelle Riley, Associate in Science

FROM SIMPSONVILLE: 

         Michael Thomas Baliker, Associate in Science; Erica Leigh Blanton, Associate in Science; Austin Leigh Fagan, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Thomas Elliott Reece, Associate in Science; Sarah Patricia Seal, Associate in Science; Joel Patrick Szabo, Associate in Science; and Chelsea Marie Trout, General Technology

FROM SUMTER: 

         Dorinda Louise Barnes, Business Foundations; and Jeffrey Donavon Burns, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS: 

         Caroline Turner Oncken, Associate in Arts; and Alec Uwe Wasner, Associate in Science

FROM WARE SHOALS: 

         Glenn Edward Bowers, General Technology

FROM YORK: 

         Holly Nichole Nash, Associate in Science

OUT OF STATE

FROM NICEVILLE, FLORIDA:

         Kristin Dean Muldowney. Associate in Science

FROM HAGERSTOWN, MARYLAND:

         Heidi Fallin Thomas, Associate in Arts

FROM CORNELIUS, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Michael Ross Haffner, Associate in Science

FROM MURPHY, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Cassandra Deanne Hendrix, General Technology

FROM TRENT WOODS, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Jennifer Danielle Kolb, Associate in Science

FROM CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA:

         Stephen Thomas Owen, Associate in Science

FROM MOSELEY, VIRGINIA:

         Kristen Elizabeth Baker, Associate in Science

-30-

Veterinary Technology Adoption Day is April 23

Apr 16 Read More

Early Childhood Development Program to Host Family Literacy Event April 26 at Anderson Campus

Apr 15 Read More

Scholarships Help Tri-County Student Transform Her Life

Apr 11 Read More

Registration opens for Transient and Non-Degree students for Summer/Fall 2014 (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

CU Advising Spring Semester (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

Dynamics of Dating Violence (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

Campus Health Fair (4/22/2014)

Apr 22 Read more

Alcohol and Other Drug Awareness "SAFE, Not Sorry" Summer Party (4/23/2014)

Apr 23 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu