News

Tuesday, July 23, 2013


Three Hundred and Sixty-Six Students Named to Dean’s List for Spring 2013

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      7/22/2013

         PENDLETON --- Three hundred and sixty-six students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Dean's List for spring 2013.

         To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 - 3.99; and cannot earn a "F," "WF" or "U" grade for courses numbered 100 or below.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Joshua David Allen, Industrial Electronics Technology; Nicholas Charles Andrews, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Claire Eleese Artman, Associate Degree Nursing; Christopher Dale Ayers, Computer Technology; Timothy Charles Barend, Associate in Science; Blaise Michael Beard, General Technology - Mechatronics; Devante Shabrai Bennett-Dotson, Automotive Technology; Jonathan E Brown, Criminal Justice Technology; Cory Jacob Brown, Associate in Science; Justin Ray Bryant, Medical Laboratory Technology; Christopher Lee Buchanan, Industrial Electronics Technology; Syed Hussain Abbas Bukhari, Associate in Science; Payton Douglas Burdette, Computer Technology; Jacob Chase Chapman, General Technology - Mechatronics; Daniel Robert Coen, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Brittany Nicole Crawford, Associate in Science; Hampton Earl Davenport, General Technology - Welding; Caleb Nathaniel Dawkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alexia Taylor Edmonds, Associate Degree Nursing; Claude E Eudy, Industrial Electronics Technology; Donna Charlene Evans, Criminal Justice Technology; Ryan Dale Fields, Machine Tool Technology; Randall Scott Fowler, Associate in Arts; Michelle Alison Freedman, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Jonathan Carlisle Fulmer, Management; Cassandra Lois Gaines, Medical Laboratory Technology; Sonya Melissa Gambrell, Management; Hettie Jewel Goodin, Management; Donald A Goodwin, Criminal Justice Technology; Megan Nicole Granger, Associate in Arts; Dennis Glen Gray, Industrial Electronics Technology; Mallory Paige Gray, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Rebecca Pounders Hall, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Freeman Whit Hamilton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Thaddeus Langdon Hammond, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Julia Kristina Harrison, Administrative Office Technology; Tiffany Nicole Hatcher, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Catherine Hart Haynes, Associate in Science; Vanessa Denise Haywood, General Engineering Technology; Mary Jessica Hendrix, Associate Degree Nursing; Carly Lane Heventhal, Associate in Science; Marley Michelle Hill, Practical Nursing; Cynthia Ruth Jeffcoat, Management; Jamison S Jones, Computer Technology; Katie Taylor Kessler, Associate in Arts; Travis O'Brian Knighton, General Technology - Mechatronics; Matthew Lewis Long, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ivoree Monique Malcom, Associate in Arts; Aneeka Shaheen Malik, Associate in Arts; Janie Daralisha Massey, Administrative Office Technology; Courtney Jamilia Massey, Management; Lillian Nicole Mattress, Administrative Office Technology; Dustin Craig McConnell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Hannah Danae McDuffie, Associate in Science; Amelia Pieper Meredith, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Nathaniel Christopher Moore, Computer Technology; Tasmariah Tasha Nash, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Morgan Stevie Neisess, Administrative Office Technology; Bhavik Rajendra Patel, Associate in Science; Kathleen Alyce Powell, Associate in Arts; Kenny Quijano, Criminal Justice Technology; Shantia Monique Rainey, Administrative Office Technology; Maria Lorena Roberts, Criminal Justice Technology; Christopher Edward Rosser, Computer Technology; David Tyler Sanders, Associate in Science; Sallie Bishop Shaw, Administrative Office Technology; Krista Joy Sigmon, Associate Degree Nursing; Justice Rashad Sims, Radio and Television Broadcasting; James Skaggs, General Engineering Technology; Elisa Dorvette Sloan, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Robert Caden Smart, Associate in Science; Justin Lee Vaughn, Computer Technology; Keagan Aaron Vaughn, Associate in Science; Steven E Waier, Management; Kaitlyn Elisabeth Webb, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Mark Wade Wickham, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Brandi Elizabeth Wilson, Administrative Office Technology; Summer Megan Wright, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Niki L Wright, Management; and Anna Marie Yokeum, Associate in Science

FROM BELTON:

         Bennie Ray Branham, General Engineering Technology; Casey Wells Cook, Management; Bernice Maria Cortez Handlon, Medical Assisting; Jose Roberto Pedroza, Computer Technology; Maria Cecilia Rouse, Accounting; Savannah Rae Shaw, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Misty Deanna Smith, Management; Cortney Marie Snodgrass, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Jamie Nichole Threlkeld, Administrative Office Technology; Mark Anthony Waldon, General Technology - Welding; and Keifer Matthew Whitt, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Joseph Daniel McCurley, Computer Technology

FROM IVA:

         Bridgette Danee Bautista, Criminal Justice Technology; Valerie Nicole Burnworth, Administrative Office Technology; Robert William Compton, Computer Technology; Jason Alan Mitchell, General Technology - Mechatronics; and Dwight Blake Whitfield, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM LA FRANCE:

         James William Thrasher, Automotive Technology

FROM PENDLETON:

         Lamyaa Saeed Alqarni, Computer Technology; Bry Hunter Anderson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kayla Marie Brewer, Associate Degree Nursing; Chyna Dora Collins, Criminal Justice Technology; Dana Daniel Dalton, Associate in Arts; Jaimie Marie Dengler, Administrative Office Technology; Michael Victor Dorontich, Associate in Arts; Manuel DeJesus Manley, Computer Technology; Laura Louise McGarry, General Technology - Mechatronics; and Laura Elizabeth Rogers, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Maxwell Pearson Davenport, General Studies; Wilma Erica Monroe, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Bradford R Pearson, Machine Tool Technology; Devin Bryan Poole, Associate in Science; Cameron Scott Spencer, Associate in Science; and Dylan Thomas Sumrow, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM STARR:

         Deanna Lynn Cooper, Medical Assisting; Joseph Douglas Dawkins, Associate in Science; and Elizabeth Ashley Lavery, Associate in Science

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Carolyn Lee Barton, Practical Nursing; Alexandria Reed Hardin, Associate in Arts; Nova Dzidra Heaton, Associate Degree Nursing; and Anthony Tyler Varner, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Jeffrey Lee Brennan, Computer Technology; Charles Jonathan Casey, General Technology - Mechatronics; William Charles Coffie, Computer Technology; Brian David Feil, General Technology - Welding; Weston Alexander Fulbright, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Savannah Kate Ott, Administrative Office Technology

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM LONG CREEK:

         James Austin Swafford, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:

         Lucretia Ann Nicholson, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM SALEM:

         Jacob Riley Campbell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Chris Laymon Donahue, Computer Technology; Caleb Nathaniel Grogan, Industrial Electronics Technology; Casey Allen Metz, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Samantha Marie Sims, Associate in Arts

FROM SENECA:

         Zachary Tavis Anderson, Associate in Arts; Camlin Van Buren Ayers, Practical Nursing; Michelle Aneliz Baltazar, Associate in Arts; Casey James Burton, Associate in Science; Stephanie Christian Carter, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Robert Hudson Chasteen, Management; Melina Melissa Guerra-Rodelo, Associate in Science; Kelly Corrine Holbert, Associate in Arts; Scott Robert Hollenbaugh, General Technology - Mechatronics; David Lee Killough, Engineering Graphics Technology; Alexander Dale Kokay, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tony Wayne LeRoy, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alice Louise Martin, Associate in Arts; Nicole Ashlee McCall, Associate in Science; Jessica Lisa Milburn, Management; Parker Garrison Moon, Associate in Science; Richard James Oraham, General Technology - Mechatronics; Virginia Payne, Associate Degree Nursing; Braxton Greer Richardson, General Technology - Welding; Savannah Danielle Roberts, Veterinary Technology; Stephanie Marie Robinson, Practical Nursing; Hazel Odaly Romero, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Abigail Michele Sanders, Associate in Arts; Barbara Ellen Smith, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Brandon Hunter Sobota, Associate in Science; Tyler Brian Watkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Geoffrey Gibert Wilson, General Engineering Technology

FROM WALHALLA:

         Nicole Marie Bailey, Management; Brian Adam Collins, General Technology - Mechatronics; Owen Seth Dixon, General Technology - Mechatronics; Samantha Marie Donna, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Landon James Garrett, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jared Johnson, Computer Technology; Gladys Laverne McCoy, Administrative Office Technology; Christi Renee Nickey, General Technology - Pre-Veterinary; Jessica Kate Pearson, Surgical Technology; Erin Michelle Pearson, Associate Degree Nursing; and Sarah Gabrielle Young, Management

FROM WEST UNION:

         William Butler Addis, General Technology - Mechatronics; William Howard Ballenger, General Technology - Welding; Arthur Jarrett Brown, Associate in Science; Samantha Danelle Brown, Veterinary Technology; and Chris Lee Heffner, Machine Tool Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Bailee Montgomery Brock, Associate Degree Nursing; Taylor Paige Broome, Associate in Arts; Grant Taylor Craven, Medical Laboratory Technology; Erica Michelle Duran, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jaimie Arlene Fogarty, Administrative Office Technology; Shawn Kistler Johnson, Radio and Television Broadcasting; David Edward Lyles, Associate in Arts; Jack Bennett McQueen, Associate in Science; Roger Ruszkowski, Computer Technology; Ester Ruth Sangster, Office Support Specialist; Samuel Jackson Scott, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Logan Marie Taylor, Medical Laboratory Technology; Justin Ross Williams, Associate in Arts; and Madison Abigail Williams, Management

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Benjamin Charles Bagwell, Associate in Science; Brooke Morgan Broome, Associate Degree Nursing; Samantha Shelby Crowl, Criminal Justice Technology; Lisa Foster Duncan, Associate Degree Nursing; Sarah Elizabeth Durham, Accounting; Conrad Augustus Lay, Associate in Science; Joseph Allen McCurry, Computer Technology; and Laurent Oudenne, Associate in Arts

FROM CLEMSON:

         Megan Theodora Boyles, Associate Degree Nursing; Daniel Lee Collier, Criminal Justice Technology; Corie Leigh Crawford, Associate in Arts; Paul David Dutkiewicz, Associate in Arts; Jared Austin Jent, Associate in Science; Kelsey Elizabeth McCravy, Associate in Arts; Seth Lee Monroe, Industrial Electronics Technology; Maxwell Gordon Pfeiffer, University Studies; Ann-Elizabeth Holt Platt, Associate in Science; Erin Sabo Ragan, Associate Degree Nursing; Patricia Margaret Schillaci, Administrative Office Technology; Joseph William Shieder, Associate Degree Nursing; Felix Anthony Wilson, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Aaliah Evana Zonicle, Associate in Arts

FROM EASLEY:        

         Belinda Jean Adkins, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Joseph Alan Atkinson, General Technology - Welding; Sarah Ann Bork, Associate in Science; Haley Rose Brannock, Administrative Office Technology; Regan Danielle Carson, Associate in Arts; Truston Lee Carter, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Patty Cobb, Administrative Office Technology; Mason Colt Davis, Industrial Electronics Technology; Megan Leigh Dickard, Administrative Office Technology; Emily Judyanna Dodgens, Associate Degree Nursing; Kelsey N Galloway, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Georgette Sonyetta Gamble, Medical Assisting; Jennifer Marie Gillespie, Practical Nursing; Jessica Ann Gray-Brewer, General Technology - Welding; Megan Elizabeth Handley, Associate in Science; Ashley Denise Hare, Management; John David Hawkins, Machine Tool Technology; Adam Griffin Holder, General Technology - Mechatronics; Richard Andrew Houston, Criminal Justice Technology; Renee Ann Howard, Associate Degree Nursing; Thomas Carlton Hutton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Dominic Anthony Inigarida, Associate in Science; Robert James Irvine, Associate in Science; Bonnie Jean Kay, Associate Degree Nursing; Spencer David King, Associate in Science; Jeffrey Aaron Koenen, Management; Jonathan Webster Lawing, Associate in Science; Morgan Elizabeth Looper, Associate in Science; Bobby Lane McDonald, Computer Technology; Austin Lee Moore, General Engineering Technology; Daniel Adam Oaks, Criminal Justice Technology; Jason Nathaniel O'Neal, Industrial Electronics Technology; April Elizabeth Pazderski, Associate in Arts; Lucus Terrell Quinney, General Technology - Welding; Ashley Ann Riggins, Associate Degree Nursing; James Tanner Riley, Criminal Justice Technology; Ryan Keith Sanders, General Technology - Mechatronics; Jessica Marie Skelton, Associate Degree Nursing; Katherine Elizabeth Stewart, Associate in Arts; Savannah Joy Touchet, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; and Tony Renaldo Wright, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM LIBERTY:

         Kelly Anne Aaron, Medical Office Specialist; Nicholas Andrew Alexander, Computer Technology; Jared Avery Burgess, General Engineering Technology; Erin Marie Cartmell, Criminal Justice Technology; Catherine Sereda Gerlach, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Morgan Leigh Grafft, Associate Degree Nursing; Eric Ryan Hawkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kristin Danielle Lee, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Elizabeth Nichole Norris, Associate in Arts; Luke Allen Ramey, Industrial Electronics Technology; Miranda Jean Redding, Surgical Technology; James Dillon Shelton, General Technology - Welding; Justin Zachery Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; Leticia Taylor, Computer Technology; and Brooke Inez Walters, Administrative Office Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Joseph Dale Barton, Computer Technology; Haley Marie Brezeale, Administrative Office Technology; Tyler Jacob Bryant, Associate in Arts; Myra Courtney Cantrell, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Bradley Wayne Gillespie, General Technology - Mechatronics; Braydan Cheree Keasler, Veterinary Technology; Arthur Madden, Computer Technology; Joshua Douglas Matthews, General Technology - Mechatronics; Stephanie Raquel Pechthalt, Associate in Arts; Courtnee Samatha Pierce, Criminal Justice Technology; Cody Matthew Powell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kaitlyn Brooke Smith, Associate in Science; and Kaci Brooke Wagler, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM SIX MILE:

         Zachary Brown Alexander, Industrial Electronics Technology; Katie Ann Garrett, Transition Nursing; Bettie Kathleen Hudson, Associate in Science; and Dustin Dean Nealy, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM SUNSET:

         Taylor Renee Golden, Accounting; and Melissa Lea Smith, Human Resource Specialist

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM ABBEVILLE:

         Angela Kay Sanders, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM AIKEN:

         Austin Riley Smith, Associate in Science

FROM BRANCHVILLE:

         Erin Rebecca Hutto, Associate in Science

FROM CAMDEN:

         Clara Amanda Bodie, Associate in Science

FROM CHAPIN:

         Luke William Finkernagel, Associate in Science; Brandon Michael McCartha, Associate in Science; and Nathaniel Robert Welsh, Associate in Science

FROM CHARLESTON:

         Lauryn Ashley Bong, Associate in Arts; and Matthew Ray Joyner, Associate in Arts

FROM CHERAW:

         Cole Lee Brock, Associate in Science

FROM COLUMBIA:

         Andrew Joseph Keough, Associate in Science; and Eliza Lee Lowry, Associate in Arts

FROM DUNCAN:

         Margaret Carley Brummett, Associate in Science

FROM EDGEFIELD:

         Kinsley Lynn Reeves, Associate in Science

FROM FLORENCE:

         Lauren Rebekah Kirven, Management; and Allie Marie White, Associate in Arts

FROM FORT MILL:

         Phillip John Maguire, Associate in Science; Jayson Douglas Martin, Associate in Science; Zachary Boyd Nutter, Associate in Arts; and Allison Devonn Peck, Associate in Science

FROM GREENVILLE:

         Natalie Leigh Arias, Associate in Science; Christopher Trey Hendricks, Engineering Graphics Technology; Obinna Charles Iluba, Practical Nursing; Samer Zoheir Jridi, Associate in Science; Jerry Lloyd Nelson, Associate in Science; and Abigale Elizabeth Williams, Associate in Science

FROM GREER:

         Taylor Nicole Arney, Associate in Science; Sara Margaret Gilbert, Veterinary Technology; Randall Mark Ippolito, Associate in Science; Samuel Moore Nunamacher, Associate in Science; and Brandon Mathew Reese, Associate in Science

FROM IRMO:

         Nicholas Page Debessonet, Associate in Science; and William Francis Landry, Associate in Science

FROM LEXINGTON:

         John Theodore Nissen, Associate in Science; and Jonathan Michael Rypkema, Associate in Science

FROM MARION:

         Nickolas Alan Ammons, Associate in Science;

FROM MOORE:

           Emily Grace Yarbrough, Associate in Arts

FROM MT.  PLEASANT:

           Corey Bargeloh, Associate in Arts; and Dylan Thorvald Cowden, Associate in Arts

FROM MULLINS:

         William Satcher Bell, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM MURRELLS INLET:

         Ashley Renee Gaynor, Associate in Science

FROM MYRTLE BEACH:

         Kristen Taylor Meyer, Associate in Arts

FROM NORTH CHARLESTON:

         Justin Allen Mitchell, Associate in Science; and Seth Andrew Wright, Associate in Science

FROM RICHBURG:

         Julia Fayette Murray, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM RIDGE SPRING:

         Morgan McGee Derrick, Associate in Science

FROM SANTEE:

         Denish Kishorchandra Parekh, Associate in Science

FROM SHARON:

         William Colby Blair, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Jonathan Bradley Chiles, Associate in Arts; Margaret Paige Cowley, Associate in Science; Benjamin Thomas Francis, Associate in Science; Zachary Thomas Gang, Associate in Science; Michael Kenneth Kirkland, Associate in Science; Colin Reed Osiecki, Associate in Science; Kathryn Michelle Rutledge, Associate in Arts; John-Oliver Jewell Valentin, Associate in Science; and Alex Zhou, Associate in Science

FROM SPARTANBURG:

         Georgia Michelle Goodman, Associate in Science

FROM ST. GEORGE:

         Brianna La'Faye Shuler, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS:

         Rachel Lynn Gerald, Associate in Science; and Holly Alexis Megilligan, Surgical Technology

FROM TRAVELERS REST:

         Kelly Ann Melton, Associate in Arts

FROM UNION:

         Daniel Perry Harmon, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM WALTERBORO:

         Brandon Avant, Associate in Science

FROM WILLISTON:

         Gabrielle Nicole Bates, Associate in Science; and Annabelle Willis Cooper, Associate in Arts

FROM WINNSBORO:

         Laquentin Jamar Alston, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM YORK:

         Jesse Machaela Hayes, Associate in Science

OUT OF STATE

FROM AMELIA ISLAND, FL:

         Lindsey Marie Adam, Associate in Science

FROM DUNWOODY, GA:

         Olivia Grace Wagner, Associate in Arts

FROM EVANS, GA:

         Emily Finger, General Technology - Early Childhood Development

FROM KENNESAW, GA:

         James Michael Birchfield, Associate in Arts

FROM LAWRENCEVILLE, GA:

         Teylor Nichole Newsome, Associate in Science

FROM GREAT MILLS, MD:

         Jennifer Lynn Hoffman, Associate in Science

FROM BREVARD, NC:

         Mindy Alicia Akin, Administrative Office Technology

FROM HUNTERSVILLE, NC:

         Merritt Emerson Williams, Associate in Science

-30-

CMT Network Partners with Tri-County to Empower Education

Read More

Two Pickens County Residents Appointed to College’s Commission

Read More

Tri-County’s Foundation Board Welcomes Two New Members

Read More

Last day of class (Session B) (9/29/2014)

Sep 29 Read more

Exams (Session B) (9/30/2014)

Sep 30 Read more

Exams (Session B) (10/1/2014)

Oct 1 Read more

Spring: Advising for Currently Enrolled Students (10/1/2014)

Oct 1 Read more

Study Group for Spanish (10/1/2014)

Oct 1 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu