News

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

One Hundred and Fifty Students Named to President’s List for Spring 2013

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                             7/22/2013

         PENDLETON --- One hundred and fifty students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's President's List for spring 2013.

         To be eligible for the President's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and cannot earn a "F," "WF" or "U" grade for courses numbered 100 or below.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Sheri Jean Ahrendt, Office Support Specialist; James Fletcher Barnes, General Technology - Mechatronics; Amy Laura Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael James Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Allison Leigh Clamp, Surgical Technology; Christi Caroline Corder, Associate Degree Nursing; Charles Lewis Fisher, Administrative Office Technology; Jennifer Rose Fricks, Medical Assisting; Kelly Johanna Giraldo, Associate in Arts; Denequa Yulanda Harper, General Technology - Mechatronics; Dale Henrique, Computer Technology; Stephanie Elizabeth Johnson, Associate in Arts; Blake Jury, General Technology - Mechatronics; Robert Chandler Kay, Associate in Arts; Carolyn Annetta Kirkwood, Administrative Office Technology; Rebekah Faith Lippiatt, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Sumeyya Shaheen Malik, Associate in Arts; Amanda Marie Marthaller, General Technology - Mechatronics; Tanisha Inez McClary, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Lisa Ann Neighbors, Industrial Electronics Technology; Erica Maria Newton, Associate in Science; Peter Andrew Osborn, General Technology - Mechatronics; Rhonda Dickerson Phillips, Criminal Justice Technology; Brandon Thomas Popham, General Technology - Mechatronics; Weston McElwee Rainey, General Technology - Welding; Katherine Linley Owen Smith, Accounting; Joshua Lee Stamps, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy; Jennifer Dawn Standridge, Administrative Office Technology; Nathan Michael Starwalt, Accounting; Steven John Sutton, General Technology - Mechatronics; Anna Cole Thompson, Veterinary Technology; and Gregory West Vieau, Associate in Science

FROM BELTON:

         Michele Graddy, Associate in Arts; and Kevin Michael Harris, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Melissa Hope Bagwell, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Sarah Renee Dunlap, Associate in Science

FROM IVA:

         Ethan Simpson Arnold, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Amanda Lynn Groves, Associate in Arts

FROM LAFRANCE:

         Gregory Scott Pierce, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM PELZER:

         Dale McCroskey, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PENDLETON:

         Autumn Eugene Anderson, General Technology - Mechatronics; Rebecca Nance Hogue, Associate Degree Nursing; Tonya Jean Holliday, Surgical Technology; Ashton Kathleen McGee, Associate Degree Nursing; and William Alvin Nimmons, General Technology - Welding

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Jacob Ramsay Plyler, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Jordan Merck Tripp, Associate in Arts

FROM STARR:

         Stephanie Gail Braswell, Medical Laboratory Technology; Scott Jerome Fisher, General Technology - Mechatronics; and Daniel Thomas Holmes, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         David Randall Gilstrap, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Cynthia Howard Ellison, Computer Technology; Sarah Ellen Franco, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Kayla Deborah Reed, Medical Office Specialist

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         William Alexander Sims, General Technology - Mechatronics

FROM SENECA:

         Joseph Young Ballew, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Sharon Elizabeth Crocker, Medical Assisting; Jeremy Lloyd Davies, Automotive Technology; Wyatt Jeffery Edgar, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lauren Eugenia King, Associate in Arts; Breanna Nichole Long, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Abigail Bryant Rollins, General Studies; Rachel Louise Saylor, Administrative Office Technology; and James Robert Harold Sweenor, General Engineering Technology

FROM TAMASSEE:

         Vernelle Capps, Management

FROM WALHALLA:

          Jess Lawrence Addis, General Technology - Mechatronics; Justin E Davis, Machine Tool Technology; Sophie Elise Graham, Associate Degree Nursing; Melanie Ann Greenwood, Management; Robin C Davis Padgett, Associate in Arts; and Amy Lynn Roberts, Management

FROM WEST UNION:

         Jennifer Renee Eller, Medical Laboratory Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Calla M Blackwell, Associate in Science; Junior Layne Chupp, Industrial Electronics Technology; Melinda Caroline Cooper, Medical Laboratory Technology; Daniel Myers Foster, General Technology - Welding; Allison Christine Hampton, Administrative Office Technology; and Zachary Ty Wilson, Criminal Justice Technology

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Monique Alena Bonaccorsi, Medical Laboratory Technology; Russell Shane Borton, Engineering Graphics Technology; Matthew Scott Duncan, Associate in Arts; Jill Ellen Garrett, Associate Degree Nursing; Lori Houck, Accounting; Adam Anthony Merck, Machine Tool Technology; Christopher Joel Miles, Machine Tool Technology; Katelyn Marie Moreland, Administrative Office Technology; Marlene L Olvera Lomeli, Associate Degree Nursing; Miranda Rose Oxner, Practical Nursing; Viola Jean Palacios, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Justin David Roberts, Associate in Science; and Nicola Jean Whitelightning, Veterinary Technology

FROM CLEMSON:

         Danielle Annice Barnwell, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Aaron Mitchell Crawford, Computer Technology; Kiera Elizabeth Johnston, Veterinary Technology; Margaret Jane Jones, Associate in Science; Kristy Consiglia McHenry, Surgical Technology; and Amanda Lynn Smith, Administrative Office Technology

FROM EASLEY:

         Natasha Jeanine Batson, Associate Degree Nursing; Joshua Borm, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Evan Blake Bryson, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy; Ethan Jerald Cleveland, General Technology - Mechatronics; Crystal B Crocker, Management; Lauren Brooke Dennis, Associate in Arts; Alisha Nicole Dodson, Associate in Science; Justin Lee Gardo, Associate in Science; Michelle L Hammond, Computer Technology; Anthony Donald House, Computer Technology; Zachary William Girard McIntyre, Associate in Science; Joseph Michael McKenzie, General Technology - Mechatronics; Keith Alan Moreland, Medical Office Specialist; Zachary Taylor Rhodes, Industrial Electronics Technology; Daniel Allen Rice, Associate in Arts; Teresa Siders, Transition Nursing; Tracy Whitt Thomas, Associate Degree Nursing; Mischelle Dianne Weidman, Criminal Justice Technology; and Dakota Levi White, Associate in Science;

FROM LIBERTY:

         Janet R Bryant, Associate in Arts; Samantha Lace Crawford, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Suhaylah Faruq, Associate in Science; Jennifer Lynn Gerlach, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Beth Anne Krupp, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Randall Shane McAlister, Management; Zachary Randell Nix, General Engineering Technology; Megan Ranzie Schumpert, Medical Laboratory Technology; Amy Smith, Associate in Science; and Jami Lee Wilkerson, Administrative Office Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Candace Leigh Ann Atkins, Medical Office Specialist; Jennifer Elizabeth Eades, Associate in Arts; Jesse Dalton Evett, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Jessica Stancil Wilson, Medical Office Specialist

FROM SIX MILE:

         Elizabeth Jessi Lou Whitlock, Associate in Arts

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM AIKEN:

         Alan Childress Craig, General Technology - Welding

FROM CLOVER:

         Ryan Tate Cox, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM GREENVILLE:

         James Tyler Barnes, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Lauren Barbara Cote, Medical Laboratory Technology; Matthew James Czarnecki, Associate in Arts; Leanna Brooks Lennon, Associate in Science; and Christopher Robert Otto, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM GREER:

         Sarah Nicole Hobbs, Associate in Science; Leslie Kristine Hunnicutt, Veterinary Technology; and Alyssa Paige James, Associate in Science

FROM MONETTA:

         Jason Chapman McKay, Industrial Supervision Technology

FROM PINEWOOD:

         Kelsey Ann Carlisle, Associate in Science; and Mary Katelyn Carlisle, Associate in Science

FROM SAINT STEPHENS:

         Victoria Leigh Grimsley, General Technology - Early Childhood Development

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Charles Keith Hansley, Associate in Arts; and Nicholas Alexander Phillips, Associate in Science

FROM SPARTANBURG:

         Nicholas Mark Masto, Associate in Science

FROM TEGA CAY:

         Kendall Lynn Wright, Associate in Arts

OUT OF STATE

FROM LAWRENCEVILLE, GA:

Adam Daniel Carroll, Associate in Science

-30-

Dr. Ronnie L. Booth to Address Graduates at Summer Commencement

Jul 18 Read More

@Aunt FAE Answers Financial Aid Questions Via Tri-County Twitter Account

Jul 15 Read More

Veterinary Technology Adoption Day is July 17

Jul 14 Read More

Exams (Session C) (7/24/2014)

Jul 24 Read more

Connect to College Overview Sessions (7/24/2014)

Jul 24 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (7/25/2014)

Jul 25 Read more

TCTC Commission Meeting (7/28/2014)

Jul 28 Read more

Graduation (6:00pm) (7/31/2014)

Jul 31 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu