News

Tuesday, March 6, 2012


Three Hundred-and-Seventy-Eight Students Named To Dean’s List for Fall 2011 Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      3/6/2012

         PENDLETON --- Three hundred-and seventy-eight students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Dean's List for the fall 2011 semester.

         To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 - 3.99; and obtain a grade of "A" or "B" in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

          Joshua Dillon Addis, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Amanda Leigh Bardin, Accounting; Margorie Jenel Blackwell, Transition Nursing; Austin Hunter Bolt, Nursing; Roshanda  Brawner, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Amanda Leigh Cash, Associate in Arts; Ashley Jean Chapman, Administrative Office Technology; Allison Leigh Clamp, Surgical Technology; Jeffrey Lee Clark, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Mattie Elizabeth Cobb, Associate in Arts; Christina Elizabeth Coker, Nursing; Russell Wesley Copeland, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology;Hampton Earl Davenport, General Technology; Kenneth Michael Denmon, General Technology; Dario Alexander Diaz, Industrial Supervision Technology; Michelle Aldrich Dowis, Administrative Office Technology; Joel Nicholas Fischer, Associate in Science; Adrian Nicole George, Associate in Arts; Hettie Jewel Goodin, Management; Taryn Nicole Grace, Practical Nursing; Nicolas Joel Gravely, Accounting; Misty Owen Green, Practical Nursing; Tina  Gregory, Computer Technology; Tiffany Margaret Hardy, General Technology; Heath Allen Haskett, General Technology; Phillip Craig Hawkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Bradley  Hendershot, General Technology; Carly Lane Heventhal, General Studies; Alexander Joseph Holcombe, Associate in Science; Stacy Marie Holden, Accounting; Amber Lee Hough, Associate in Science; Andrea Denise Humphrey, General Technology; Whitney Elizabeth Hunter, Medical Lab Technology; Martha Gail Hyder, Administrative Office Technology; Justin Roy Jackson, General Technology; Velvet Bonita Johnson, Administrative Office Technology; Crystal Rose King, Nursing; Li-Mei  Liao, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Danielle Elise Lomax, Practical Nursing; Shelby Leigh Mash, Associate in Arts; James Michael McClain, General Technology; Susan Patricia McDonald, Associate in Science; Robby Paul Meredith, Associate in Arts; Kimberly Segars Merritt, General Technology; Erica Maria Newton, Associate in Science; Rhett Aaron Osborn, Computer Technology; Steven Michael Pearson, General Technology; Brandon Thomas Popham, General Technology; Chelsey Place Putnam, Associate in Arts; Samuel Ray Richard, Industrial Electronics Technology; Matthew Bryan Richards, Associate in Arts; Jennifer Lauren Rumsey, Nursing; Jeffrey L Scruggs, General Engineering Technology; Jennifer Renee Scruggs, Nursing; Amber Grace Simpson, Veterinary Technology; Kelly Marie Smith, Associate in Arts; Vicky Lynn Smith, Nursing; Ashley Nicole Smith, Associate in Science; Matthew Liggins Smith, Associate in Science; Nathan John Smith, Associate in Science; Charmaine J Staggers, General Engineering Technology; George Fred Taylor, Management; Nathan Keith Thomason, Associate in Arts; Anna Swaney Thomason, Nursing; Shannon Kay Timmons, Management; Kyle Lee Turpin, Machine Tool Technology; Sydney Claire Vernon, Nursing; Gregory West Vieau, Associate in Science; Kim Kvalheim Vincent, Nursing; Matthew Lee Wash, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alan Wayne White, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alinda Faye Winn, Early Childhood Development; Faith Nicole Wood, Criminal Justice Technology; Allison Claire Woodruff, Associate in Science; Alexander  Wuehr, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology;Angela Williams Wyndham, Associate in Science; Nicholas Robert Yarid, Associate in Science; and Christina Yost, Computer Technology

FROM BELTON:

         Shana Dawn Allen, Nursing; Tonya  Bryant, Associate in Science; Carri LeeAnn Hale, Criminal Justice Technology; Kevin Michael Harris, General Technology; Vanetta Latrent Mitchell, General Technology; and Ruslan S Shkaradyuk, Associate in Science

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Megan Carol Ashley, General Technology; Meredith Caitlin Ashley, Medical Lab Technology; Christopher Scott Brown, Associate in Science; Drake Anthony Hanley, General Technology; Casey Danielle Hill, Nursing; Erica Patrice Moore, Nursing; and Joel Newton Parker, General Technology

FROM IVA:

         Kristi Lee Bautista Rebollar, Practical Nursing; Valerie Nicole Burnworth, General Technology; Ana Wallean Carter, Accounting; Christopher Brent Crocker, General Technology; Jason Neal Davis, Engineering Graphics Technology; Deborah Nicole Kay, General Technology; Kristen Mouchet Keener, Associate in Science; Bethany Sherard Vierling, Associate in Science; Brittney Elizabeth Watt, Associate in Science; Dwight Blake Whitfield, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology;and Britney Danielle Wood, Associate in Science

FROM PELZER:

         Kerri Lynn Jones, Associate in Science; Judson James Riddle, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Jeffery Clayton Whiten, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM PENDLETON:

         Tessala Michelle Glenn, General Technology; Elizabeth Chantz Harrell, Associate in Science; Carrie Michele Lott, Administrative Office Technology; Cynthia Lynn Osborne, Management; Kelsey Marie Robinson, Associate in Arts; Franklin Delano Shaw, General Technology; and Savannah Lee Smith, Veterinary Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Morgan Ashley Beck, Nursing; Kayla Elizabeth Lockaby, Associate in Arts; Jason Craig Mayer, Associate in Science; and Jacqueline Susan Veliz, Associate in Arts

FROM SANDY SPRINGS:

         Danielle Dolores Greene, Criminal Justice Technology; and Robyn Ashley Smith, Veterinary Technology

FROM STARR:

         Tanya Taylor Ashworth, Administrative Office Technology; Emily Elizabeth Hendrix, Nursing; and Justin Marshall Moore, General Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Michael Mosher, Criminal Justice Technology; and Christopher Allen Powell, Associate in Arts

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Daniel James Freeman, General Technology; Randy Melvin Madden, Associate in Arts; Ashley Linette Nye, General Technology; Savannah Kate Ott, Administrative Office Technology; William Zachary Pritchett, Nursing; and Zachary Nathaniel Sahms, Criminal Justice Technology

 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:

         Michael Burley Rhodes McFadden, Machine Tool Technology; Ashley Jolyn Stewart, Associate in Arts; Ty Michael Strickland, Associate in Science; and Matthew Edward Wilbanks, Machine Tool Technology

FROM SALEM:

         Frank David Bradley, Nursing; Shannon Lusk, Nursing; Tyler Lee Neteland, General Technology; and Samantha Marie Sims, Associate in Arts

FROM SENECA:

         Jose Alexander Andrades, Industrial Electronics Technology; Katrina Rena Barton, Management; Ashley Renee Bradley, General Technology; Jeremy Randall Bryant, Computer Technology; Austin William Cater, General Technology; Greer Wyatt Chambers, Associate in Arts; Laura Jean Chapman, Administrative Office Technology; Dana Elliott Chappell, Management; Kelcie Rae Constance, Nursing; Kathy Sue Cooper, Administrative Office Technology; Brian Blair Cox, Associate in Arts; Rebekah L Crooks, Nursing; Cody Boyd Crooks, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kimberly Yakira DuBose, Criminal Justice Technology; Jared Ralston Elrod, Associate in Arts; Amaris Odalys Garcia, Associate in Arts; Rebecca Freeman Gilmer, Nursing; Melina Melissa Guerra-Rodelo, Accounting; Joseph  Haggwood, Associate in Science; David Bryan Hamilton, General Technology; David Mickey Johns, General Technology; Madison Camille Kay, Nursing; Alexander Dale Kokay, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jonathan Louis Lambka, Associate in Science; Brandon James Link, Welding; Brandon David Litzenberger, Engineering Graphics Technology; Jyothi  Malyala, General Technology; Hannah Marie Massey, Associate in Science; Kristen Taylor Meyer, Associate in Arts; Amber Nicole Morgan, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; Graysen Bryan Morrison, Associate in Arts; Rana Zuhair Namouz, Administrative Office Technology; Sheila Marie Seats, Administrative Office Technology; Shaneka Rene' Skelton, Medical Office Specialist; Robin Ellen Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Rick Adam Snavely, General Technology; Adam Lee Spires, Associate in Science; James Robert Harold Sweenor, General Engineering Technology; Adam Tennison Welborn, Associate in Science; and Alex Michael West, Associate in Arts

FROM WALHALLA:

         Samuel Charles Biemann, Machine Tool Technology; Teresa Michelle Collins, General Technology; Bradley Eric Connally, Associate in Arts; Jeremy Welborn Connally, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Samantha Marie Donna, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Johnny Ray Hohenstein, General Technology; Alison Renee Hylton, Computer Technology; Joshua Lynn Kelley, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kyle Lee McAlister, General Technology; Blake Edward Murphree, Industrial Electronics Technology; Travis James Otto, General Technology; Robin C Davis Padgett, Associate in Arts; William Harvel Wham, Associate in Science; Dennis Melvin White, General Technology; and John Boliver Wilhite, Computer Technology

FROM WEST UNION:

         Micah Preston Bianco, Associate in Science; Evan Hunter Brown, Nursing; Noah Justin Carver, General Technology; Mitch A VanSickle, Management; and Jonathan Payne Waldrop, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Michael Ibanez Aguilar, Machine Tool Technology; Calla M Blackwell, Management; Blake Lee Hare, Industrial Electronics Technology; Leanna Kay Hendricks, Medical Lab Technology; Jennifer Ellen Hopkins, General Engineering Technology; Elsie Hyde Knight, Administrative Office Technology; Meagan Louise Knight, General Technology; Tina Marie Leech, Practical Nursing; Matthew Clinton Lowery, Associate in Science; Cody Luke McGuffin, Computer Technology; Stephen Livingston Murton, Nursing; Jenifer  Rhame, Associate in Arts; Jennifer Kelley Rhodes, Management; Kiley Maryanna Rholetter, Veterinary Technology; Danny Alen Roach, General Technology; Angela Sherry Vaughn, Management; and Zachary Ty Wilson, Criminal Justice Technology

 

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Colin C Allan, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology;Lillian Abigail Boatwright, Associate in Science; Natashia Mochty Davis, Management; Ashleigh Brooke Derrick, Crime Scene Investigations; Christian Marie Elder, Associate in Science; Davia Sloan Gandy, Nursing; Mary Kate Gault, Associate in Arts; James Zachary Hooper, Associate in Arts; Joshua Thorild Hull, Associate in Science; Dolan Shamith Jahn, Industrial Supervision Technology; Bethany Jean Nikole Leland, General Technology; Michael George McDonald, General Technology; Robbin  Parker, Associate in Arts; Kenneth David Parker, Computer Technology; Ashley Lenora Sanders, Management; Ryan Lamar Simpson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Stephanie Morgan Skinner, Associate in Science; Candice Michelle Stephens, Management; Ashley  Stutchman, Associate in Arts; Joseph Jacob Taylor, Associate in Science; Brandon James White, Associate in Science; and Michael Buchanan Wilson, Associate in Science

FROM CLEMSON:

         Jordan James Davis, Associate in Science; Kevin Jacob Epstein, Associate in Science; Amy Leigh Gilstrap, Associate in Science; Stephanie Nicole Gray, Associate in Science; Blake Elliott Jennings, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Philip Paul Leckey, General Technology; Barrett  Lilly, Associate in Science; Maya Orchid Melvin, Early Childhood Development; Amber D Soles, Nursing; and Brittany Noel Spearman, Management

FROM EASLEY:

         Dillon Lee Baldwin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Hannah Leigh Billingsley, Associate in Arts; Angelia Darlene Chambers, Nursing; Tammy  Crumpton, Administrative Office Technology; Alisha Nicole Dodson, Nursing; Eric  Fernandez, Associate in Arts; Jessica Fay Francis, Veterinary Technology; Heather Marie Green, Accounting; Alan Robert Hahn, Associate in Science; John David Hawkins, Machine Tool Technology; Alexander Nicholas Holstead, Associate in Science; Kimberly Nicole Honeycutt, Accounting; Allison Renee Huffman, Associate in Science; Parker Williams Jameson, General Technology; Mariah Lynne Patel, Associate in Science; Casey Nichole Penson, Nursing; Samantha Victoria Pitts, Industrial Electronics Technology; Dana Michelle Praytor, Medical Assisting; Rebekah Ann Preston, Nursing; Ashley Ann Riggins, Associate in Arts; Marjoria Lee Shaver, Associate in Science; Stephen Rhett Shelton, Welding; Teresa  Siders, Nursing; Dustin Jack Thomas, Criminal Justice Technology; Justin Harold Thompson, Machine Tool Technology; Christopher Allen Turner, Computer Technology; Elizabeth Rachel Ward, Administrative Office Technology; Victoria Alyse White, Associate in Arts; and Cheyenne Yates, Computer Technology

FROM LIBERTY:

         Nida Zahara Ali, Associate in Science; Georgia Leigh Boozer, Nursing; Juanita Michelle Brown, Nursing; Stacy Daniel Chapman, Medical Lab Technology; Brian Scott Finley, General Technology; Sherry Dana Hardenbrook, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brianna Fanchon Howd, Associate in Arts; Thomas Stephen Repik, Associate in Science; Brooke Inez Walters, Administrative Office Technology; Joseph E Wilson, Associate in Arts; and Brittany Shannon Woodring, Administrative Office Technology

FROM NORRIS:

         Jennifer Billings Smith, Accounting

FROM PICKENS:

         Allison Jane Allen, Management; Colleen Lisa Baggett, Associate in Arts; Amber Nichole Cantrell, Medical Office Specialist; Mae James Crawford, Accounting; Rebecca Gayle Duncan, Management; Joshua Douglas Matthews, General Technology; Joseph Butler McCall, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Lindsey Rebekah McCall, Nursing

FROM SIX MILE:

         Kathryn Lynn Marshall, Veterinary Technology; Elizabeth Jessi Lou Whitlock, Associate in Arts; and Michael Corey Wyatt, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SUNSET:

         Cassie Marie Gravely, Nursing; Jeremiah Dale Kanea, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Melissa Lea Smith, Administrative Office Technology

 

OUT OF COUNTY:

FROM ALLENDALE:

         Reeves Sharpe Lawton, Associate in Science

FROM BARNWELL:

         Auburn Raye Walters, Nursing

FROM BEAUFORT:

          James Mclin Berry, Associate in Arts

FROM BLACKSBURG:

         Kenneth Joshua Byrd, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM CHARLESTON:

         Sergio Hernandez, Associate in Science

FROM CLOVER:

         Bobby Heath Adams, Associate in Science

FROM COLUMBIA;

         Rachel Marie Arthur, Associate in Science; Rush Walton Bradshaw, Associate in Arts; Frances Elizabeth Foster, Associate in Arts; Joseph Corey Hinson, Associate in Science; Abigail Ann McCartney, Associate in Arts; Hayden Preston Miller, Associate in Science; Shilkumar J Patel, Associate in Science; and Aaron Edward Skiro, Associate in Science

FROM ELGIN:

          Brandi Quinn Patterson, Associate in Arts

FROM FORT MILL:

         Shannon Erica Connolly, Associate in Science; Shane Robert Guptill, Associate in Science; Allyson Mills Lambert, Associate in Arts; and Kristin Noel Shaw, Nursing

FROM GAFFNEY:

         Robert Lee Miller, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM GEORGETOWN:

         Maggie English Culbertson, Associate in Science

FROM GRANITEVILLE:

         Christopher Bryan Slocum, Associate in Science

FROM GREAT FALLS:

          Stephanie Nicole Neely, Associate in Arts

FROM GREENVILLE:

         Tasha Latrice Dial, Management; Frank Upton Greer, Associate in Science; Dorothy Farabow Holladay, Associate in Science; Jessica Nicole Humphreys, Associate in Arts; Stephanie Anne Marshall, Associate in Science; Michael Thomas Swoyer, Associate in Science; and Trey Chartener Trickett, Associate in Science

FROM GREENWOOD:

         Gregory Tyler Carroll, Welding; Miranda Rose Oxner, Nursing; and Brent Wayne Tatko, Associate in Science

FROM GREER:

         Kendall Taylor Barnum, Associate in Science; Jillian Leigh Henson, Associate in Arts; William Laurens Sanders, Associate in Arts; and Indie Bowers Stanley, Associate in Arts

FROM HOLLYWOOD:

         Clare Denise Wolf, Associate in Science

FROM IRMO:

         Thomas Michael McBride, Associate in Arts

FROM ISLE OF PALMS:

         David Clarke Bourque, Associate in Science

FROM KERSHAW:

         Laura Beth Neal, Associate in Arts

FROM LEXINGTON:

         Nicholas Lee Simons, Associate in Science

FROM LUGOFF:

         Matthew Bryan Ray, General Technology

FROM MARIETTA:

         Joshua Rafe Laws, General Technology

FROM MAULDIN:

         Julian Hernandez, Associate in Science; and Melissa M Stroud, Nursing

FROM MONCKS CORNER:

         Catherine Marguerite Kirby, Associate in Science

FROM MOORE:

         Marynell Reaves Garber, Associate in Arts

FROM MOUNT PLEASANT:

         Melissa Lauren Albers, Associate in Science; Meagan Elizabeth Brandli, Associate in Science; Alexandra Geneva Collier, Associate in Science; Ann Elise Peeples, Associate in Arts; and Sarah Jane Thompson, Associate in Science

FROM MULLINS:

         Herbert Bruce Baker, Associate in Science; and Dillon Cole McClam, Associate in Science

FROM ORANGEBURG:

          Randi Lauren Ashley, Associate in Science

FROM PAWLEY'S ISLAND:

          Sam James Hawk, Associate in Arts

FROM ROCK HILL:

         Quintin Tylor Helline, Associate in Arts; and Jonathan Charles Thompson, Associate in Science

FROM ROUND O:

         Rebekah Lynn Jones, Management

FROM SALUDA:

         Olivia Jean Coleman, Associate in Science

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Jennifer Ashley Baker, Associate in Arts; Carson Reid Barefoot, Associate in Science; Chelsea  Barnes-Walker, Veterinary Technology; Maria Margarita Portilla Rodriguez, Associate in Science; Andrew Michael Rigsby, Associate in Arts; Sarah Patricia Seal, Associate in Science; and Chelsea Marie Trout, General Technology

FROM SPARTANBURG:

         Skylar Thomas Winkles, Associate in Science

FROM SUMTER:

         Megan Elizabeth Shuler, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS:

         Keeley Lynn McIntyre, Associate in Arts

FROM TRAVELERS REST:

         Daniel Lee Parris, Associate in Science

OUT OF STATE: 

FROM NORTH STONINGTON, CONNECTICUT:

         Dylan Ross Rapoport, Associate in Science

FROM HARTWELL, GEORGIA:

         Brittany Leigh Bailey, Nursing; and Greta Ann Eberhardt, Transition Nursing

FROM CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Laurence Lempriere Prince, Associate in Arts

FROM MARVIN, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Jordan James Dunn, Associate in Arts

FROM CLIFTON, VIRGINIA:

         Timothy Richard Hadsell, Associate in Science

-30-

 

 

CMT Network Partners with Tri-County to Empower Education

Read More

Two Pickens County Residents Appointed to College’s Commission

Read More

Tri-County’s Foundation Board Welcomes Two New Members

Read More

FAFSA Fridays (9/19/2014)

Sep 19 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (9/22/2014)

Sep 22 Read more

Visit by Western Carolina University (9/23/2014)

Sep 23 Read more

Visit by Clemson University (9/24/2014)

Sep 24 Read more

Blood Drive - Pendleton Campus (9/24/2014)

Sep 24 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu